?

Log in

No account? Create an account

high school.

« previous entry | next entry »
March 2, 2010 | 11:52am
Mood: they don't really care about us

I went to Busan with Megan and Nigel this weekend. It was pretty awesome. I'll write up a post about it later, but for now I want to talk about something completely unrelated: high school.

I was invited to a Facebook group, "Maine West High School-Class of 2005." Apparently a 5 year reunion is in the works. Um, what? First of all, I hadn't even realized it's been almost five years since I graduated from high school. That's a long time.

Second of all, I would never go to a 5 year reunion. What's the point? I don't associate with anyone from high school anymore, except on LJ, and I didn't particularly like high school while I was there. Plus, not enough has happened in my life since high school to warrant going.

This is what I've done since I graduated from high school: lost weight, came out, graduated from college, moved to another country, got a job. That's- well, actually, that's a lot, especially compared to some of the people I knew back then. But it doesn't seem like that much, you know?

Oh well, it doesn't matter anyways. I'm not going back home just to go to a reunion. Waste of time.

Link | Comment |

Comments {25}

ms

(no subject)

from: lala_luvyou
date: March 2, 2010 04:38am (UTC)
Link

yeah i was confused about that too. it also made me realize that i don't talk to any mw people except Broan, and well, you on lj. it's so strange how quickly i lost touch with so many people.

if you think you haven't done a lot, then what am i supposed to say!? haha

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 2, 2010 06:11am (UTC)
Link

yeah, the only people I ever talk to from high school are here on LJ... there are a few people I wouldn't mind getting back in touch with, but overall I don't really care.

no, I just don't feel like I've done anything... or at least not enough to go back and boast. Maybe at our 10 year reunion...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beautiful Disaster

(no subject)

from: angelkutty
date: March 2, 2010 04:52am (UTC)
Link

I would be slightly offended that I wasn't invited to that Facebook group except I defriended everyone from MW that I don't actually care about/talk to... aka less than 10 people. Therefore, reunions are kind of pointless to me. Unless I suddenly become ridiculously amazing and want to rub it in everyone's faces :P

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 2, 2010 06:13am (UTC)
Link

the group was started a few days ago and I was only invited today... so don't worry. idk, I don't really care to talk/associate with most of the people from high school, but there are a few - who probably wouldn't go anyways - that I would like to see. ehhh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: March 2, 2010 04:55am (UTC)
Link

that's actually a lot of accomplishments! in the 4 years i've had since high school all i can say for myself is that i've gotten an associate's degree and a few minimum wage jobs. I really enjoyed high school, but a 5 year reunion is really lame. I still hang out with a lot of people that i knew in high school anyway so a 5 year seems pointless since we still have them at the bowling alley. haha.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 2, 2010 06:15am (UTC)
Link

it is a lot of accomplishments, but it just doesn't feel like it, you know? A 5 year reunion is dumb - you're simply not separated enough from high school for anyone to be any different. I could see a 10 year, 20, 25, 30, etc being more worthwhile - things will REALLY have changed in that time. hah, I've only hung out with a couple high school friends since my sophomore year of college, and even that was one time. kind of sad really.

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: March 3, 2010 04:57am (UTC)
Link

oh definitely. even a ten year is a little much. i mean ill attend mine but at the same time, it will still be like high school all over again.
well on the opposite, ive barely made any friends since i graduated high school. maybe a handful of good ones.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 3, 2010 08:10am (UTC)
Link

yeah, I think even a ten year may be too much like high school, but I'll probably still go (if I have the opportunity) just for curiosity's sake. Probably by the 20 year reunion everyone will start acting their age... but maybe not.

Reply | Parent | Thread

aleftrightgirl

(no subject)

from: aleftrightgirl
date: March 2, 2010 05:39am (UTC)
Link

it's not worth it at all! dude, fuck high school. so over that shit.

and you've accomplished SO much, seriously.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 2, 2010 06:16am (UTC)
Link

High school was shit, and yet, all the shit was caused by myself (putting too much pressure on myself, not liking myself enough, etc). I'm glad it's over.

thanks btw.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Captain Kirby, a.k.a. Aranelle

(no subject)

from: _kirbylicious_
date: March 2, 2010 05:44am (UTC)
Link

Um, what? First of all, I hadn't even realized it's been almost five years since I graduated from high school. That's a long time.

SHUT UP SHUT UP SHUT UP IT'LL BE SEVEN YEARS FOR ME IN JUNE AND I FEEL OLD AS HELL.

*deep breath* Really though, I feel old. Quarter of a century old, even.

Edited at 2010-03-02 05:45 am (UTC)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 2, 2010 06:19am (UTC)
Link

hahahaha I'M SORRY I DIDN'T MEAN IT!!!! I mentioned this to my mom and she was like, "Oh my god, my baby graduated from high school FIVE YEARS AGO."

I turn 23 this month... but I don't feel old or young, really. Last year, when I was turning 22, I was depressed through most of March because 22 seemed so old - you know, 21 is the last big birthday until you hit 30, 40, 50, etc. Sigh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Captain Kirby, a.k.a. Aranelle

(no subject)

from: _kirbylicious_
date: March 2, 2010 06:42am (UTC)
Link

*sigh* Fine...I forgive you. :P

And I dunno, I think 25 is still kind of a milestone. You can run for public office at 25. *nods*

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 2, 2010 06:49am (UTC)
Link

hah, thanks :P

ooh, you're right - I forgot. 25 is also a milestone since you can start renting cars at that age!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Captain Kirby, a.k.a. Aranelle

(no subject)

from: _kirbylicious_
date: March 3, 2010 04:51am (UTC)
Link

Adam, my dear...you're still not helping. Renting cars isn't very exciting.

Actually, aside from feeling old, I'm actually rather excited to turn 25. I honest to god hate the stigma that comes with being "in my early twenties" because everyone still treats me like I'm a dumb kid. I feel like I'm way older than I am sometimes, which is weird. Maybe it's because a lot of my good friends are in their thirties.

Well damn if that doesn't sound self important. Ugh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 3, 2010 08:16am (UTC)
Link

No, I get it... at 22 I'm the youngest person teaching at my school, and I get a loooot of flack for it. Mostly it's joking (Korean culture is very age-based, thanks to Confucianism), so I'm the one always sent on beer runs or whatever. But sometimes, well, whatever. Although it's not like my friends are much older than me - the oldest person in my "group" just turned 28. Not exactly old...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Captain Kirby, a.k.a. Aranelle

(no subject)

from: _kirbylicious_
date: March 3, 2010 08:39pm (UTC)
Link

I'm glad - sometimes people stare at me like I've two heads when I say stuff like that. It sucks being the youngest in a group.

Reply | Parent | Thread

sasha braus

(no subject)

from: harajuku
date: March 2, 2010 08:52am (UTC)
Link

i've accomplished next to nothing in the five years i left high school, and while i'm not necessarily proud (there are people we went to school with who are working on their fucking masters already, oh god kill me), i know my time will come.

however, i've stayed in touch with all the people from west that i care to; everyone else doesn't matter. besides, high school was fucking awful. maya said something about doing a reunion thing, and i told her to have fun with that.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 2, 2010 10:31am (UTC)
Link

there are some people from high school who haven't even moved on from high school - that's what I find really disturbing. I really doubt their time will come because they aren't and won't work for it.

yeah, the only people I really care to keep in touch with have LJs or communicate with me in other ways - everyone else, well, whatever. it would be nice to see everyone a few years down the line (to see how fat everyone's gotten, hah), but for the time being... no.

Reply | Parent | Thread

A

(no subject)

from: tiffbert
date: March 2, 2010 01:31pm (UTC)
Link

Yikes. That is kinda depressing. I wonder if the invite is solely through facebook and thus those of us cool people who don't have facebook aren't invited.

The thing is, the people from high school I would want to see again are not the sorts who would go to a 5 year reunion.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 2, 2010 02:46pm (UTC)
Link

I doubt it's solely through Facebook and that everyone is welcome. You have to admit, Facebook is the best way to contact people our age, since most of us have it...

Yeah, that's about the same with me. Although, who knows? Maybe the people who would actually go to a 5 year reunion aren't as bad as I remember them. Right? Right? (sigh)

Reply | Parent | Thread

A

(no subject)

from: tiffbert
date: March 2, 2010 03:33pm (UTC)
Link

I guess? I don't know. I'm not travelling from Boston to DP for it though.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 3, 2010 12:40am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, I agree... traveling halfway around the world isn't happening.

Reply | Parent | Thread

evilfishytank

(no subject)

from: evilfishytank
date: March 2, 2010 09:45pm (UTC)
Link

I have reservations about going to the 2005 5-year, but I feel I'd go anyway. Although it likely will be at the Beacon Tap, and nothing yells midlife Caucasian failure like the Beacon Tap.

The 10 year reunion is where it's at. You better be there, all rich and successful and shit, with some attractive life partner/squeeze.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 3, 2010 01:03am (UTC)
Link

"nothing yells midlife Caucasian failure like the Beacon Tap." That is one of the greatest things you've ever said. Kudos, Chua.

I could see myself possibly going to the 10 year reunion, although only if I continue being as thin as I am now. Gotta show off somehow, right?

Reply | Parent | Thread