?

Log in

No account? Create an account

predestination blues

« previous entry | next entry »
February 9, 2010 | 01:00am
Mood: okolo goroda
Music: Grails - Stoned at the Taj Again

Asked Paul today if I can move into Lorna's apartment when she leaves... and he said yes. I am, shall we say, ridiculously fucking happy.

On Sunday I went to Lotte World Cup with Nigel and Jodi, had lunch, and then we all bought Betta fish. Here's mine. His name is George. He's a vicious brute, incredibly unattractive, and probably gay. Well, maybe that's just me projecting again? Sometimes he's pink. And, as we all know, pink is the gay color. Whether certain people want to admit it or not.

I went running again this evening. I also went once last week. It went well enough. I've lost much of my fitness in the last couple months - there were no sub-8 minute miles, and I don't think I even hit 3 miles - but I think I can return to my +5 mile runs in a month or two. I'm also thinking about getting a gym membership when I get my paycheck. At the very least it will give me something to do in the mornings other than sit around my apartment reading trashy romance novels. I mean. Well. Yes.

Link | Comment |

Comments {11}

Tess

(no subject)

from: mintsonpillows
date: February 8, 2010 07:43pm (UTC)
Link

I had two beta's and despite the horrible smell of them, we went on vacation for a like a week and they didn't die. I got them in like.. May and they lasted for fucking months haha.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: February 9, 2010 01:28am (UTC)
Link

I have a friend whose betta lived for years... and he might still be alive, actually!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Amanda

(no subject)

from: amandas2006
date: February 8, 2010 10:19pm (UTC)
Link

cute fish :-) I hope he/she has a larger container to swim around in than that cup..

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: February 9, 2010 01:29am (UTC)
Link

george isn't cute, he's handsome! get it right :P

don't worry, that was just the cup he came in. He has a big ol' tank. Well, cylinder.

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: February 9, 2010 12:16am (UTC)
Link

yay betta fish!!! My friend's just died the other day, so apparently they don't live long? she cared for gilly like a son, too. it was rather sad.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: February 9, 2010 01:30am (UTC)
Link

awww, I'm sorry for your friend's loss. I have a friend whose betta lasted years... at least 3, maybe longer. I haven't seen her for a while though so I don't know if he's still alive.

Reply | Parent | Thread

LadyEquinox

(no subject)

from: ladyequinox
date: February 9, 2010 02:54am (UTC)
Link

Wait...wait so George and not Georgia?

I feel like I should make a pink comment...but I won't.

~Nox

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: February 9, 2010 08:03am (UTC)
Link

George may be Georgia, but I think I've decided that Georgia is, in fact, George. In other words: it's a boy. Probably.

Make all the pink comments you'd like... but you know I'm right. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Captain Kirby, a.k.a. Aranelle

(no subject)

from: _kirbylicious_
date: February 10, 2010 05:36am (UTC)
Link

Aww, fishy. I love bettas - I used to keep one at work back when I had a desk job. I also had one when I was at ISU that used to stare at me while I was at my desk.

So unrelated, when's a good time for you to chat this week?

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: February 10, 2010 01:43pm (UTC)
Link

My betta is so listless... he'll probably die soon. On the other hand, he's lasted 4 days, which is better than I was expecting!

I have a couple hours off Friday afternoon... maybe around 11-midnight your time. I'll try to be on, but that's when I usually do my shopping/run errands..

Reply | Parent | Thread

Captain Kirby, a.k.a. Aranelle

(no subject)

from: _kirbylicious_
date: February 12, 2010 12:05am (UTC)
Link

Awww, poor fishy. I went out to get some of those little african dwarf frogs and couldn't find any...it made me sad. I'm going to try the Petsmart by Golf Mill and cross my fingers lol.

Hmm, well I have no life outside work, so I'll probably be on for a bit then.

Reply | Parent | Thread