?

Log in

No account? Create an account

if you don't love me now, you will never love me again

« previous entry | next entry »
December 2, 2009 | 01:19am
Mood: i will never break the chain
Music: Fleetwood Mac - The Chain

My mother has a facebook.

It's official: the apocalypse has begun.

Okay, actually I don't really care. Mainly because she isn't very interested in facebook - she signed up just because she was curious, and she doesn't even remember her password anymore, so the issue is more or less moot - but also because we've made an agreement not to add each other. Still. My mother has a facebook. The end of times is come upon us. What the hell?

I've been ridiculously hungry lately. I don't know why. I'm just eating everything in sight. I'd think it's connected to my running, except for the fact that I've kind of been failing royally at that lately. At least I'm doing over the minimum amount required for maintaining weight/stamina. Not much more than that, though. But yeah, food. Nom nom nom.

Right now I'm really loving Fleetwood Mac's song The Chain. I should go dig through my mom's record collection and see if I can find it.

Link | Comment |

Comments {15}

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: December 2, 2009 03:01pm (UTC)
Link

FLEETWOOD MAC IS INCREDIBLE.


omg, if my Mom had Facebook, I WOULD DIE.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 2, 2009 07:37pm (UTC)
Link

I've never really listened to Fleetwood Mac before... but man, am I ever loving this song.

ugh, I know, right? I love my mom, and I'm closer to her than basically anyone else, but she doesn't know about my sexuality (...yet), so I'd have to go back in the closet on Facebook if I were to add her. Which I don't want to do. lame. or, alternately, I could come out to her, but I'm not brave enough to do that yet either. laaaame

Reply | Parent | Thread

walking and thinking

(no subject)

from: karmaforone
date: December 2, 2009 05:13pm (UTC)
Link

http://myparentsjoinedfacebook.com

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 2, 2009 07:38pm (UTC)
Link

I've seen that site before... fortunately, I don't think my parents will ever be like anyone there. thank god.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tess

(no subject)

from: mintsonpillows
date: December 2, 2009 06:53pm (UTC)
Link

Yeah both my parents have a facbook hah. My dad just gets on his to post shit from his political blog and my mom just plays the games. It's insane, half my posts are in messages to other people now hah.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 2, 2009 07:43pm (UTC)
Link

hahaha, I don't know why my mom even got a facebook. She doesn't really like associating with people online, and she doesn't play games... I don't even know. I'm just glad my dad doesn't know how to use a computer, because if he did he would have every social networking program out there, haha.

you should add me on facebook! http://www.facebook.com/atmiller (or, Adam Miller on the Truman State network) I'm sane, I promise! hah

Reply | Parent | Thread

leslie

(no subject)

from: loveofdaisies
date: December 4, 2009 09:40pm (UTC)
Link

I hate mothers being on facebook. there should be a law against it. I wish facebook was still just for college, tbh.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 5, 2009 04:08am (UTC)
Link

I totally agree! It's like, the reason Facebook was so cool was because it was just for college students, NOT for everyone. And now my mom has it. It's just wrong.

tbh my biggest fear is that my mom will end up with more friends than me. THAT would be... tragic. traumatic. etc. :(

Reply | Parent | Thread

leslie

(no subject)

from: loveofdaisies
date: December 5, 2009 02:32pm (UTC)
Link

HAHAHA! same here!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 5, 2009 09:50am (UTC)
Link

fortunately, most of my extended family is so technologically inept that they don't even know how to work a computer, let alone get on facebook. but yeah, I feel your pain.

You like Fleetwood Mac? What songs do you recommend by them?

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 6, 2009 07:16pm (UTC)
Link

excellent, thanks for the recs! I've actually heard of several of the songs you've mentioned, and I'm heard several covers of "Landslide," so yeah. Off to do some youtube research!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Amanda

(no subject)

from: amandas2006
date: December 5, 2009 03:50pm (UTC)
Link

Both my stepmom and my dad have facebook now. My stepmom is on there because her daughter is in Iraq and facebook is the best way to keep in touch with her. I don't know why my dad joined facebook since he checks his email about once a week. So I'm pretty sure I don't have to worry about him stalking my every move.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 6, 2009 07:14pm (UTC)
Link

Okay, I'll admit that your stepmom has a legitimate reason to be on facebook, so I'll concede defeat on that point. Heh, I doubt my parents would stalk my every move either (especially since they know basically everything there is to know), but yeah.

I hope the russkiy klub uzhin is going well. My mother made a Georgian cheese bread in your honor. It was delicious. :( :'(

Reply | Parent | Thread

.sara.

(no subject)

from: andendquote
date: December 14, 2009 05:10pm (UTC)
Link

my mom just learned texting

facebook is off limits

no way.

also, I totally have that fleetwood mac record

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 14, 2009 07:41pm (UTC)
Link

my mom uses proper grammar + spelling in her texts. Of course, so do I. ;)

hahahaha she just told me she has zero friends on facebook. "And that's how it better remain," I told her.

you do?? I can't find my mom's Fleetwood Mac record with that song on it anywhere. (she does have like 3 other records by them though!) :'(

Reply | Parent | Thread