?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Trouble with Tribbles and other stories

« previous entry | next entry »
November 10, 2009 | 02:27pm
Mood: horrified, and yet intrigued.

Some things about my NaNoWriMo:
32235 total words this month, 11092 of which is my chick lit novel/written in the last 3 days.

I'm keeping a running list of things I want to change in editing. Starting with the protagonist's name. Let's just say, I remembered that "Jon & Kate" exist. Now "Kate" is ruined for me as a name. Well, hell.

I also realized that my story doesn't have much plot beyond the romance, so I've been trying to come up with, well, something else. After some brainstorming I decided to throw in family problems, because that's what I do best, and maybe a murder or two, because that's what I do second best. Killing off characters, that is. Not actually murdering people.

I'm within 500 words of writing the first sex scene. I'm a little nervous. Much like a virgin, touched for the very first time. Sorry, I couldn't help myself.

Also... my protagonist will probably bond with one of her love interests over their mutual love of science fiction. I'm picturing a sex scene in which they talk about their favorite science fiction stories/movies, and when they climax they'll yell out, "Tribbles!" I think I just ruined Star Trek forever. Sorry.

Link | Comment |

Comments {13}

Emily

(no subject)

from: some_person
date: November 10, 2009 10:22pm (UTC)
Link

Just my two cents... but Kate is such a common name that I don't think most people immediately associate it with "Jon and Kate." I'm just speaking for myself, but I think of a Kate I know personally.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 10, 2009 10:35pm (UTC)
Link

Actually, you're right - I think what I meant to say was that the association for me is "Jon and Kate." And since I feel nothing but scorn/disgust for them... it's probably a good idea to change it.

Reply | Parent | Thread

oct_sky

(no subject)

from: oct_sky
date: November 10, 2009 11:18pm (UTC)
Link

lmao...the virgin thing and the tribbles thing made me laugh so damn hard. that was amazing. lol.
i've decided that my name is awesome, therefor i give you permission to use it in your story. =)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 11, 2009 01:45am (UTC)
Link

hahaha, I'm glad! (I'm actually serious about writing that sex scene, too. I don't know how it'll work... but... it has soo much potential.)

Thank you for the permission! I DO like your name... I might just use it. :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

savagewoman

(no subject)

from: savagewoman
date: November 11, 2009 01:27am (UTC)
Link

Kate also happens to be the name of the most awesome kickass TV show character of all time... Kate Switzer from Crossing Jordan. So, all good associations for me :)

Sex scenes are not that hard. Just read a lot of fanfic and mostly don't repeat anything you've seen there. (greetings from fanfiction.net, does it show?)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 11, 2009 01:49am (UTC)
Link

I don't think I've ever seen an episode of Crossing Jordan before...

Hahaha, not EVERYTHING from ff.net is bad. You just need to be discriminating. (e.g. I look for completed stories of +100,000 words, any pairing, any rating. If you can write something that long you're PROBABLY a good writer.) Then again, the first sex scene - the one I'm about to write - is going to be "bad sex," so maybe I'll keep ff.net in mind. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

savagewoman

(no subject)

from: savagewoman
date: November 11, 2009 02:47am (UTC)
Link

CJ is made of awesome. You totally should look into it.

The problem is, m'dear, I don't read just any pairing. I'm very discriminating about what I read, it's not just that I tend to stay away from het, but I only want to read specific pairings. I only have so much patience and time. And I actually find that very rarely a fic writer has such talent as to keep me captivated for book-length fics (this is coming from a person who reads a lot). Plus, wading through a metric fuckton of archives where most of the freakin' summaries are misspelled? As Eddie Izzard would say: Pfft, no way!
(for the record: I was only there to look if anyone had ever written a Crosing Jordan fic of a very specific pairing. Looks like I have to write it myself.)

Bad sex I don't mind. Sex, good or bad, written badly? Augh. Some people don't seem to grasp the difference.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 11, 2009 06:49am (UTC)
Link

I will! (When I have the time, hah.)

Haha, I tend to avoid slash myself. IDK, mostly I like to read canon, although some fanon can be acceptable, depending on my mood. I see your point, and completely understand what you mean. Personally, though, I don't like to bother with short fics. I treat the online stories I read like novels - so I want them to be as long as a real book. (I'm always reading something, book or online fiction. I have about 10 tabs of novel-length stories on fictionpress open right now.) I hate misspellings myself, but depending on the story, I'm willing to ignore them. I do like ff.net, but that's just because I got my own start there, back in the day. ;)

You should read the scene I just posted... it isn't actually bad sex (lord, it isn't bad sex!), but I THINK it's written fairly well. Hopefully I grasped the difference. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

savagewoman

(no subject)

from: savagewoman
date: November 12, 2009 02:39am (UTC)
Link

I'm completely opposite, I've never understood why people bother to write canon since it's already there :)
I don't have the eyes for novel-length reading on the computer, so I either have to read shorter fic or print it out, and sadly not many fics are worth the paper. I've found the best novel-length fics in the Due South fandom, I think because the fandom consists of mainly adults. And because most of DS fic is from when fandoms had at least some standard. Nowadays it seems like everyone's a writer and no one is required to put any effort in. Good lord I sound old... But I'm starting to be. I've been in the online fandom for over ten years!
I hate misspellings, because I think there's no excuse for them. Spell check has been invented ages ago. Grammatical errors are ok as long as they're not glaring and frequent, I'm not one to judge since I'm not a native speaker. Misspellings in the summary make me immediately not want to read a story, and if the summary is bad, even more so. I hate writing summaries myself, but it's just something you have to do, and if you can't manage that, I don't think the story is ready to be published.
That's mostly what bugs me about ff.net, I always get the impression that most people dump their half-assed 200 word crappy 'chapters' in there just to get undeserved praise. And that there is no consistency in what a link to a story should contain (to me, minimum should be rating, pairing and a decent summary with no begging for reviews). Also, I hate that it has a ton of WIPs, which in my opinion shouldn't be archived at all. The Crossing Jordan section is full of stories that have only a couple of chapters with a last update from 2004-2006. I have really been spoiled by great DS and Buffy archives, haven't I? :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 12, 2009 07:09am (UTC)
Link

Well, chacun a son gout - to each his (or her) own. I've always liked the idea of playing in someone else's world and advancing the plot. Like, I've always been a big fan of Harry Potter fic. Back when the 3rd book came out I liked to read people's version of book 4. Then 5. Then 6 and 7, and so on. That's just me though.

Haha, I've never really participated in too many fandoms, although I've read quite a few fanfics in several of them. Harry Potter, Firefly, Animorphs, Petz, Buffy, and Pokemon were fandoms I focused on/participated in at various points (I started on ff.net back in 1999 with Animorphs), although I've read various fanfics in other categories and I even wrote fic in one fandom before it ever got big. (Seriously, I was the 2nd person to ever write anything. These days it has a few hundred fics, if not thousand.) Oh! And waaay back in the day I wrote a story about my Beanie Babies. I was maybe 9 at the time. ;)

I hate misspellings, and to be honest I don't really understand how people could make them. I mean, Word flat out corrects errors for you. Then again I've never had many problems with spelling, so yeah. My grammar, on the other hand, is pretty atrocious these days, due to my Russian/French training, and also because I over-think it.

I really like that many fic search engines have a "completed" option - so I don't have to wait for more chapters. That always makes me happy. What I absolutely HATE when reading online stories is when the writer gives their readers an ultimatum: "give me 50 reviews on this chapter and I'll post the next." I HATE that SO MUCH! But then again, I've always been quite the contrary person - I've never done well with ultimatums. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

savagewoman

(no subject)

from: savagewoman
date: November 12, 2009 10:03pm (UTC)
Link

I'd totally read someone's version of Deathly Hallows, because in my opinion Rowling royally screwed it up...

Heh, I've only ever participated in the Buffy, Due South, Savage Garden and Harry Potter fandoms, and privately practiced Star Trek and Crossing Jordan. Privately because I've never found a ST fandom I was comfortable in, and because CJ fandom pretty much doesn't exist. I used to follow Star Wars: The Phantom Menace fandom (re: the penis quote), but never wrote. I started writing Star Trek almost before Internet was even invented ;) (seriously. I'm that old.) My first fanfic is from when I was fourteen.
Most of my published work is actually Buffy, because that's what I was into when I still went to school, and what else to do during lessons than to write fic? We even read one of my stories at school as an introduction to discussion of porn vs. erotica.
Which fandom, may I ask? ;)

Misspellings are completely unforgivable in a fic, and it would be nice if people ran their summaries through a spell checker too. I can live with correctly spelled words that are wrong in the context (write vs. rite), if there aren't very many.

That's one of the biggest sins of ff.net, the blatant and continuous WHINING for feedback, even to the point of extortion. I wish they would forbid it. Feedback extortion never speaks good of the story, it always leaves at least me with a feeling that the writer has no investment in the story. You can't really do anything truly good unless you care.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 13, 2009 01:22am (UTC)
Link

Oh, there are plenty of versions of Deathly Hallows... though I LOVE JK's version. It's my 2nd favorite of her books. (Right behind Order of the Phoenix.) I didn't like the death scene though... that was a little obvious, I think!

I mostly just read Buffy fics, though the few fics I attempted were... oh, gosh, I don't even remember. Maybe Willow/Xander or Buffy/Xander. (I've always identified with the "best friend" role.) I also remember reading crossovers with Harry Potter & Buffy. This was a LONG time ago - like, 2001 or so. Hah, when I was in middle/high school I wrote a bit in classes... never fic though! What class did you study the difference between porn and erotica in? That sounds really interesting.

"You can't really do anything truly good unless you care." I completely agree. Bitches are whack!

Reply | Parent | Thread

savagewoman

(no subject)

from: savagewoman
date: November 13, 2009 02:36am (UTC)
Link

Ugh, I hated DH. Too much sitting around eating mushrooms, and Hermione's purse was way too deus ex machina for me to find believable. I do like OotP, tho :)

Xander was totally my favourite character, right there with Giles and Faith :) Mostly, I shipped Xander and Giles, but I do have some one-shots, and a couple of Xander/Oz. I have no idea why I didn't think Xander/Giles was weird, because now I find teacher/student fics mainly horrifying. Maybe because Nick Brendon was well over twenty in Buffy?
I wrote most of my fic in class, because our computer was in mom's room and I had limited time with it. I've even written one story in church, when I was working there as a guide. NC-17 porn, too. Good thing I don't believe in hell, because I would be going.

The class was creative writing. The teacher also taught Finnish and philosophy, so she had a pretty holistic approach to classes. She was the best teacher I've ever had.

Reply | Parent | Thread