?

Log in

No account? Create an account

a job offer

« previous entry | next entry »
October 29, 2009 | 07:04pm
Mood: confused
Music: Survivor

This morning I wrote the recruiter an email, asking if he's heard anything about the job. An hour later he called my cell phone and told me that the school had interviewed seven people... and I was the one they decided to hire. WHAT?? Did you just--really?? For real? I mean, seriously?

Yes. Well.

Basics: located in Gwangju, South Korea. (Different from the Gwangju I got a job offer from back in August.) Large school. Decent salary. Start date: December 10-15.

I'm just waiting for a response from a current English teacher at the school and then I'll make a decision. Currently 90% sure I'll take the job. Shiiit bitches. I'm going to Korea!

Link | Comment |

Comments {26}

Beautiful Disaster

(no subject)

from: angelkutty
date: October 30, 2009 12:22am (UTC)
Link

CONGRATULATIONS!!!! :D

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 30, 2009 12:25am (UTC)
Link

thank you!!!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: October 30, 2009 12:27am (UTC)
Link

awesome!!!!!!!! keep us updated.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 30, 2009 12:28am (UTC)
Link

yes! I will... though it's not like I'd suddenly stop writing on here haha.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: October 30, 2009 03:41am (UTC)
Link

:O

YOU NEVER KNOW

however, do you still want to do UC stuff?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 30, 2009 03:47am (UTC)
Link

of course I do! Lately I've been lax posting b/c I've been pretty depressed so I've been reading a lot--but I definitely still want to do it. I still have a couple written reviews that I haven't gotten around to posting yet.

how about you? I know you've been busy lately. what about Nader?

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: October 30, 2009 10:15am (UTC)
Link

I've got some stuff....I'm sure Nader will turn up with some really bizarre stuff in the future haha.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 30, 2009 03:26pm (UTC)
Link

exxxxcellent.

give it some time and we'll be the new pitchfork...! (or better, since we aren't as painfully pretentious as those fucks ;) or something haha

Reply | Parent | Thread

antigone_k

(no subject)

from: antigone_k
date: October 30, 2009 02:00am (UTC)
Link

That is so awesome. Yay! :-)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 30, 2009 03:05am (UTC)
Link

Yes! I was so flabbergasted... but... excited! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tess

(no subject)

from: mintsonpillows
date: October 30, 2009 02:04am (UTC)
Link

Oh my god that's fantastic! Was this the school you were worried it hadn't gone well? I hate to say I told you so ahah. You start soon then wow. Congrats again!

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 30, 2009 03:07am (UTC)
Link

Thank you!!!

Yes, it is the interview I thought went really poorly. I think it's so cool/weird that I was the one they chose, out of seven interviews. And you definitely told me so! Haha, you provided the optimism for me! Thanks again!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: October 30, 2009 08:11am (UTC)
Link

::WILD APPLAUSE::

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 30, 2009 03:23pm (UTC)
Link

:D <3

You ready for NaNoWriMo yet? I'M NOT!!!

Reply | Parent | Thread

savagewoman

(no subject)

from: savagewoman
date: October 30, 2009 06:50pm (UTC)
Link

Hot damn! Congratulations!

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 30, 2009 08:47pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: euphoric1dr
date: October 31, 2009 02:55pm (UTC)
Link

OMFG CONGRATS! i am SO happy for you ROCK ON! I KNEW it would happen! which is the organization you are going through? OMG so happy for you yay! and korean guys are hot haha. AND we HAVE To meet up at some point after all we won't be far from each other! =D

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 31, 2009 04:31pm (UTC)
Link

THANK YOU!!! It's been dragging on and on but you were right, haha--you knew it would happen eventually! I'm going through Gone2Korea. They actually got me two interviews in two weeks, which is better than stupid TeachESLKorea. (Coincidentally, just after I got the job offer TeachESL sent me an email with an interview request. I totally turned them down. That's what you get for spending 6 months not finding me a job!!) Yes, Korean guys are hot, but who knows if I'll meet any? haha. I may be forced to stick with the expats, if any of them are gay...
we TOTALLY have to meet up--we could go on vacation to Korea/Taiwan and visit, or we could meet up in, like, Thailand or somewhere. (which would be SO COOL.)

Reply | Parent | Thread

A

(no subject)

from: tiffbert
date: October 31, 2009 07:17pm (UTC)
Link

congrats Alf

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 1, 2009 01:28am (UTC)
Link

thanks Meg!

Reply | Parent | Thread

sittingontrains

(no subject)

from: sittingontrains
date: November 3, 2009 05:10am (UTC)
Link

OMG I'm so happy for you!!!!!!!!!!! Congrats!

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 3, 2009 07:44am (UTC)
Link

THANK YOU!!! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Amanda

(no subject)

from: amandas2006
date: November 3, 2009 05:17am (UTC)
Link

That is so awesome that you got a job!!! Congratulations!
When are you going to leave the country? Can you still make Russian Club dinner? if not this is a good enough excuse, I suppose ;)
You should write Professor Beane and tell her about your news. She's already complained to me twice about not hearing from you much.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 3, 2009 07:46am (UTC)
Link

Thank you!!!

I leave the country sometime in mid-December... actually, I MAY be able to come to the Russian Club dinner! I really want to - I just won't be able to say for sure if I will until I find out when I go.

Oh, good idea! I haven't been writing to her because there hasn't been much to tell - but now that I've got a job I'll be able to send off an email and let her know that I'm not a total failure. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

oct_sky

(no subject)

from: oct_sky
date: November 6, 2009 02:53am (UTC)
Link

that is insanely awesome! how long will you be there for?

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 6, 2009 04:16am (UTC)
Link

yes!

My contract is for 1 year, but I'll have the option to renew... or I could go to another school/country. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread