?

Log in

No account? Create an account

You must decide who you want to be

« previous entry | next entry »
August 3, 2009 | 12:11am
Mood: OUTSTANDING!!!
Music: ShitDisco - OK

Tonight... I ran 5 miles. FIVE MILES. In 51:45. 51:45!! (That's a 10:29 pace!!!)

I don't think I can possibly explain how much this means to me. I used to be that fat kid who could barely run half a mile, and now I'm running freaking 5 miles. And yeah, it was kind of difficult, but it didn't hurt (too much) and I hit my second wind around mile 4. I'm just blown away by this.

My fantasy from the very beginning of this whole running nonsense was to be able to run 5 miles by September 1. Well... I hit that goal a month early. And if my body cooperates (lord willin' and the crick don't rise) I'll be doing 7 miles on September 1.

In conclusion: I ROCK!!!!

Link | Comment |

Comments {8}

Sandy

(no subject)

from: violentwhispers
date: August 3, 2009 03:07pm (UTC)
Link

Wow dude that's awesome! I can barely run two miles! Keep it up!

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: August 3, 2009 04:16pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you very much!

oh, and if you're interested in doing more than 2 miles, check out this site. I did a version of that training log and it worked quite well. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Tess

(no subject)

from: mintsonpillows
date: August 3, 2009 05:11pm (UTC)
Link

congrats! What an accomplishment, and I think that you'll get those 7 miles don without any problems.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: August 3, 2009 11:53pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks! I sure hope I'll do that well...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beautiful Disaster

(no subject)

from: angelkutty
date: August 4, 2009 03:24am (UTC)
Link

Congratulations!! That is amazing. I am totally in awe of your mad runnin' skillz. Not gonna lie, the fact that you've talked so much about running and how much weight you've lost has definitely helped inspire me to do c25k. :)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: August 4, 2009 05:30am (UTC)
Link

Thank you!! To be honest, I've been a little worried about how much I post about running - I think it's probably boring to people who aren't runners or, well, me. I'm glad that it helped inspire you to do c25k though! Isn't running fun? (And who would have thought that me, of all people, would be saying that? hahaha.)

Reply | Parent | Thread

.sara.

(no subject)

from: andendquote
date: August 4, 2009 03:03pm (UTC)
Link

major rockage.

you must not have asthma haha

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: August 4, 2009 04:01pm (UTC)
Link

hahaha thanks
no, i definitely don't have asthma. fortunately!

Reply | Parent | Thread