?

Log in

No account? Create an account

to shake or destroy the resolution of

« previous entry | next entry »
August 1, 2009 | 01:02am
Mood: frustrated.

It's August 1st and I don't have a job.

I find this so frustrating and disheartening. At the very latest I wanted to start working on the 1st of September. At this point it's just about impossible for that to happen - there's not enough time to interview, get my contract, get my visa, etc. I'm really getting depressed about this. I don't know. I just need to get over myself and keep on keeping on.

Thursday I hung out with Kevin and Justin, as well as other people (Kunal, Marcin). We were going to see the Harry Potter movie. Justin got semi-drunk in preparation for it, but then the movie fell through, so he was just semi-drunk for no reason. Not that he exactly needs a reason to be drunk... eventually we ended up at Dunkin' Donuts, where Kevin ordered "the dunkin' donut" at the drive-thru. Good times.

I've kind of screwed up my sleep schedule, but it's not bad enough yet that I can't fix it. I just need to, y'know, stop reading at 1am instead of 4am. Ugh.

Link | Comment |

Comments {4}

i know the feeling!

from: euphoric1dr
date: August 2, 2009 09:41pm (UTC)
Link

omg i am TOTALLY with you on all of this. i too wanted to leave by this fall to teach and now i am not sure if that can happen at all =( i'm waiting to hear back from that one program i told you about, to Korea, and i've heard back from footprints recruiting and they are working to find something for me in china but the truth is, i don't feel ilke i can depend much on that. i'm really considering the tefl certification with i-to-i, and then hopefully getting placed to work somewhere there. also i-to-i seems to have the most variety and options in terms of places you can go to teach, so i am hoping that really opens up a lot more opportunities. yeah, it's really all SUCH a long arduous frustrating process! but hang in there, you're sure to meet with success. maybe you can consider the i-to-i course also

Reply | Thread

Adam

Re: i know the feeling!

from: aodh
date: August 3, 2009 05:17am (UTC)
Link

ugh, I'm soo sorry this is happening to you too... I really hope things work out with Footprints/the other program/i-to-i! Maybe if Travel & Teach recruiter doesn't get back to you you could switch to another one? There are dozens out there, I'm sure you could find one that has what you need (and wouldn't totally screw you over).
If I don't have a contract in hand by September 1 I intend to look into getting my TEFL certificate. do you plan to do the i-to-i course online or in person? if you do it in person maybe I'll join you... study buddies!! hahaha.

Reply | Parent | Thread

.sara.

(no subject)

from: andendquote
date: August 4, 2009 03:05pm (UTC)
Link

it's not you

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: August 4, 2009 04:02pm (UTC)
Link

maybe not, but it sure feels like it sometimes

Reply | Parent | Thread