?

Log in

No account? Create an account

non-self-posting

« previous entry | next entry »
May 14, 2009 | 09:40pm
Mood: hemophilia
Music: Neko Case - This Tornado Loves You

Last night I ran half a mile to the track, ran three miles (with 1/8 lap walking breaks in between each mile), and then ran half a mile home. How fucking awesome is that? I just gotta eliminate those walking breaks and I'll reach my first big running goal: running a 5K. Caitlin, I hope you're reading this! Are you ready for our 5K yet? ;)

Today I sat around and did a whole lot of nothing. I watched the season finale of America's Next Top Model - with which, as you may know, I am utterly obsessed - and was, um, kind of let down. I was banking on a Teyona/Allison final two since before the show even started. No shit. I'm okay with Teyona winning, but I have such a non-gay crush on Allison that it's not even funny. Plus, she's, like, the best model to ever come off that show. And she was a 4chan non-self-posting camgirl! How awesome can you get?

I submitted an application to a recruiter for teaching in South Korea this afternoon, and a representative got back to me within 3.5 hours. I've set up a phone appointment for this Monday at 9:30am. I'll also be moving out at that same exact time. We'll see how that goes. I hate phone interviews, but at least this one is in English! This is the first step toward teaching in South Korea. I'm ridiculously excited. Oh boy!

Okay, about the South Korea thing: I've been informed by my mother that I need to create a blog dedicated to my foreign experiences. I intend to keep this journal, because, frankly, I've been using it for just shy of eight years (holy shit) and I don't plan to stop anytime soon. I'll just crosspost any Korea-related entries between this journal and my new one. So yeah. I plan to use either blogspot or wordpress, but I don't know much about either one. So, my dear friends: which is better? Please give me the 411. Thanks!

Link | Comment |

Comments {20}

(Deleted comment)

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 03:50am (UTC)
Link

That's exactly how I feel when I go running! So I go running late at night, haha, when no one else is around. How much running do you do?

Yeah, a good part of the reason why I'm going to South Korea is because of the money. It's better than what I could find in the US... and it'll be a fun experience to boot. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 03:54am (UTC)
Link

excellent! great minds think alike haha. plus, it's cooler at night. ;)

I've been going for about 50 minutes to an hour or so, but really I'm judging more by distance than time. oh well.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beautiful Disaster

(no subject)

from: angelkutty
date: May 15, 2009 03:29am (UTC)
Link

Wow that sounds like an AMAZING opportunity. Good luck!

A lot of people I know use WordPress because it is easier to customize and whatnot, so I guess I would recommend that one.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 03:52am (UTC)
Link

Thanks! I really hope this works out. But if it doesn't, there's always Taiwan, and Thailand, and China... haha. Or I could go with a different recruiter.

Great! Thanks for the recommendation. I was leaning toward WordPress anyways. :)

Oh, and I LOVE your icon. So cute!

Reply | Parent | Thread

evilfishytank

(no subject)

from: evilfishytank
date: May 15, 2009 07:07am (UTC)
Link

I like WordPress. I used it to blog my DC experiences until Schakowsky's Chief of Staff told me to stop blogging before I compromise political secrets.

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: anonymous
date: May 15, 2009 09:44am (UTC)
Link

I kind of really hope this means that like, you were in on the plane flying over Manhattan a few weeks ago, and that had Homeland Security not swooped in, you could have saved thousands from terror. And stuff.

-Caitlin

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 03:59pm (UTC)
Link

I find myself incredibly intrigued by this. Would your experience really have compromised political secrets?

Thanks for your opinion, btw!

Reply | Parent | Thread

evilfishytank

(no subject)

from: evilfishytank
date: May 15, 2009 07:07pm (UTC)
Link

In all honesty, I really didn't have the lowdown on anything except which other congressmen my boss and the office didn't like.

I think there's just a general blanket gag-order on interns publishing anything public after
this happened.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 08:13pm (UTC)
Link

Well, that's kinda lame... but understandable.

If you had an affair with a Republican congressman, you should feel free to let me know. I wouldn't tell a soul. Cross my heart.

;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: anonymous
date: May 15, 2009 09:42am (UTC)
Link

Ohhh Lordy! I haven't run since at least November. This isn't good. Not good at all. I will get back on running ASAP! I almost joined a gym the other night, but then I ate a baked potato instead - NOT EVEN KIDDING.

That is super exciting on the interview, though! I have no doubt that you will rock that shit. This job was made for you. Srsly.

And I like Wordpress. Obvs. I haven't used Blogger, but Wordpress rocks my world. It can be a bit confusing initially, but once you kinda get the basics, it's actually super user-friendly and you can do lots of sweet stuff with it.

-Cait

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 04:02pm (UTC)
Link

CAITLIN!!! Start running again! I'll text you every time I go running. It'll be great. And tbh I would've eaten a baked potato instead of joining a gym too... but I hate working out around other people.

It is really exciting! I tend to freak out about interviews until they actually happen, and then I do pretty well, so yeah. I think it won't go too badly. If I rock the interview, they'll help me find a job in South Korea (and also help me through the process of actually getting there). Exciting!

I think I'm going to sign up with Wordpress... thanks for your opinion! We can be Wordpress buddies whenever I get around to signing up. :) ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: May 15, 2009 07:12pm (UTC)
Link

BLOGSPOT IS AWESOME
I RECOMMEND
SOUTH KOREA WILL BE AMAZING
I MAY JOIN YOU THERE? GIVE ME A YEAR OR TWO

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 08:15pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks for the recommendation! I'm back to being iffy about blogspot vs wordpress but whatever. Maybe I'll get both? hahaha.

SoKo will be pretty sweet, gotta say. You should srsly join me there in a year. I mean, how awesome would that be? Good money, different side of the world... (PEER PRESSURE PEER PRESSURE)

Reply | Parent | Thread

cebus_albifrons

(no subject)

from: cebus_albifrons
date: May 15, 2009 07:43pm (UTC)
Link

South Korea sounds awesome. I can't tell you how many times a day I fantasize about moving to Asia to teach English...

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 08:19pm (UTC)
Link

South Korea really does sound awesome. If you really want to move to Asia to teach English, your Master's degree should be enough to get you a position at a university... you should keep it in mind if the bullshit in your PhD program gets to be too much.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: anonymous
date: May 15, 2009 08:28pm (UTC)
Link

I've seriously considered it. I thought about Japan, though they have some weird attitudes towards Americans there, and a friend of mine who did that warned me away. There was a guy that used to frequent philosophy communities on LJ that was using his BA to teach in South Korea though, and highly recommended it as an alternative to academia.

I was hoping that I might get a better idea about whether it was something I really wanted to do when I went to Tokyo/Kyoto, but I just found out that if anyone on your flight appears sick, they'll quarantine you for up to 10 days, and in fact, one American Airlines flight to Japan was quarantined over night last week. So, now, we're trying to see about putting it off until Christmas. Stupid swine flu and people being hysterical.

Reply | Parent | Thread

cebus_albifrons

(no subject)

from: cebus_albifrons
date: May 15, 2009 08:32pm (UTC)
Link

That last post was me. For some reason, LJ has been logging me out every five minutes.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 09:07pm (UTC)
Link

From what I've heard - and stereotyping horribly while I'm at it - just about every Asian country has weird attitudes toward Americans...

Well, even though your trip to Tokyo/Kyoto is delayed, I hope it works out in the end. I'm just glad that the Swine Flu hysteria has died down a bit since it first became a big deal... are you totally dedicated to going to Japan, or would you consider Korea/Taiwan/China as well? I know that the former two offer benefits just as good as Japan, and it'd certainly be an experience to live in China, haha... you could always switch your trip to one of those countries instead of Japan. Just an idea! :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

cebus_albifrons

(no subject)

from: cebus_albifrons
date: May 15, 2009 09:20pm (UTC)
Link

Heh, well we did manage to reschedule something...for January 3-13, so Japan is still on. We both have lifelong dreams of going to Japan so we definitely at least want to visit. If I actually managed to get the balls to walk away from philosophy academia, I'd be open to other places...Korea would be really cool, and I might consider China as well.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 15, 2009 09:54pm (UTC)
Link

Well, at least you'll get to Japan sooner or later! Fulfilling a dream is always worthwhile...

I've never really been interested in Asia until just recently... but yeah. haha. Hopefully being there will spark my interest even more. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread