?

Log in

No account? Create an account

i like this one

« previous entry | next entry »
April 30, 2009 | 09:42pm
Mood: tired



The above picture was taken after my run last night. That's not all sweat... some of it's rain, too. What can I say? I'm dedicated.

I am 100% DONE with Peoples and Russian Culture. I just have to show up to Peoples next week, listen to people give their presentations, and that's it. I still have Ancient Egypt tomorrow - and the final take-home test - but that's not a big deal. And I need to take the Russian final(s). And finish up my capstone. Beyond that I'm good to go.

This weekend may be relatively eventful. Work, studying (er, probably not), possibly Red Barn Blues (a blues music festival), a stand-up comedy show with Caitlin (!!) and hopefully Amanda, and the Russian majors farewell lunch/brunch. Good times.

In a little over a week I will have even less to talk about than usual. Huzzah for graduation!

Link | Comment |

Comments {12}

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: May 1, 2009 03:16am (UTC)
Link

Congrats!!!! Im assuming you are getting your BA?
and i may have already asked but are you going on to your masters?

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 1, 2009 12:53pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks! Yep, I'll be getting my BA in Russian.
I won't be going straight through to my MA, but I am considering doing it at some point. (Probably in the distant future... like, 5+ years from now.) I gotta pay off college loans first...
Remember the Ratemyteacher days? good grief. I feel old now...

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: May 2, 2009 10:50pm (UTC)
Link

yes!!!! i hardly ever go back now. it used to be so fun. then everyone left. boo.

im on my way to my BA in child dev, im looking at two more years.
then im getting my teaching credential.
i may get a masters sometime in the future too.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 3, 2009 10:28pm (UTC)
Link

so you're planning to be an elementary school teacher? that's really cool - in South Korea or wherever I end up next year there's a good (very good) chance that I'll be teaching little kids English. that'll be... interesting, considering how I have just about no experience with kids, haha.

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: May 5, 2009 07:32pm (UTC)
Link

yep im hoping to teach k-3. once kids get older than that they tend to get bratty. lol

Why are you going to south korea? that's awesome!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 5, 2009 08:30pm (UTC)
Link

well, I want to go abroad somethin' fierce... and teaching in South Korea has a lot of benefits. schools will pay for your transportation to/from the country, offer a very good salary, they'll provide furnished apartments, and so on. I want to pay off my college loans ASAP and this will help me out in doing so. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: May 5, 2009 11:21pm (UTC)
Link

oh awesome! That would be a very good way, indeed.
I would love to do a semester abroad.
Fortunately, i don't have to take out a loan since my parents and i can afford the local state university tuition. it's about 2 grand a semester which is nothing compared to the UCs around our area.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 6, 2009 05:01am (UTC)
Link

ugh, lucky! I went to an out of state state school that is actually pretty cheap - ~$5000/semester, plus I have a few scholarships that pay for part of that. but... I had to take out a few loans to pay for it, so I have like 17k in loans right now. just a few years in South Korea and I should be able to pay it all back. :)

haha, U of I (University of Illinois) is ridiculously expensive, even in-state... to get a good price on tuition I pretty much had to leave the state, unless I wanted to live with my parents for college. ugh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: May 8, 2009 02:47am (UTC)
Link

yeah i live with mine and while it does get annoying, pretty much everything is free so it helps me save. and i dont have to cook.

im going to sacramento state next term and im really hella excited to be getting somewhere. :-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 8, 2009 05:10am (UTC)
Link

yeah, saving money is definitely a good thing... but I'd seriously kill my parents if I had to live with them full time. ai yi yi.

will you be living at home when you go to sacramento state? or will you be moving out?

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: May 2, 2009 02:53am (UTC)
Link

CONGRATS!!!!

good pic btw. very.....toothpaste commercially.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: May 2, 2009 05:14am (UTC)
Link

THANKS!

hahaha what can I say? My teeth are bright, white, and sparkling clean!

Reply | Parent | Thread