?

Log in

No account? Create an account

maybe if i lay low, love will fall around my door

« previous entry | next entry »
February 20, 2009 | 09:09pm
Mood: arch
Music: Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin - Think I Wanna Die

I didn't have class yesterday (Thursday), so I spent all day reading and sleeping. Today I didn't have my 8:30 class - and I won't have it again until March, which is pretty much amazing - so I woke up at 9:30 (!) and sat around reading all morning. Then I cleaned my bathroom. Then I went to campus, hung out with Erin/Amanda/Anne, and then had class. Then I came home and read some more.

But really, there are three important things I have to say in this entry:
1) I finished my capstone translation for the week! Hot damn. 3.5 pages and I didn't put it off until Saturday for a change. I don't know where the motivation came from, but I'm glad it's here.

2) Nobody commented on the story excerpt I posted a few days ago, so I don't know if anyone cares, but I've written more to the story. It's evolved quite a bit and I'm rather pleased with it. For a change, it's also not depressing (yet!). Don't know how that happened. Don't worry, I'm sure I'll kill off a few characters by the end of it. Should I bother posting more? I don't know.

3) My life is so incredibly boring. Holy shit. Why do I bother writing in this journal anyways? It's not like I have anything new to talk about. It'd be a different story if every entry read something like, "I skipped class again, it's the 7th week straight this semester. Then I went out, partied, knocked up a few chicks and got three new STDs from the latest orgy I participated in. Then I fought off a troop of zombie soldiers, thereby preventing the Republicans from taking over America again. GOOD TIMES HURR HURR" Instead I just post about how I sit around and read and stuff my face with junk food. How dull. I apologize for my life.

Link | Comment |

Comments {5}

Amanda

(no subject)

from: amandas2006
date: February 21, 2009 10:18am (UTC)
Link

I read your story. I'm kinda curious for more.

Don't worry, my life is pretty boring too. We're just everyday people...which just reminded me of that song Christopher showed us..everyday normal guy.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: February 22, 2009 08:14am (UTC)
Link

Huzzah! I'm glad someone read it. It's changed quite a bit since I posted t, so don't worry, it won't always be that awful.

Yeah, we're pretty boring... but at least you get to be boring in Germany. I'm stuck in boring old Kirklamesville. :(

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: February 24, 2009 03:57am (UTC)
Link

oh come now. i think writing in my lj is like a strange sort of therapy and that's why i do it.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: February 24, 2009 07:24am (UTC)
Link

that's true. I mostly do it because it's habit at this point (8 years and still truckin'!). Plus, even though 95% of my entries from years ago might not mean anything to me now, it's proof that I really do have a history - that I've done something with my life, that I've grown up, and so on. Don't you love how I analyze the reasons why I keep an lj? hahaha

Reply | Parent | Thread

☆ Jennay Pants Meridius MacLeod ☆

(no subject)

from: lillongdogwuvr
date: February 25, 2009 03:48am (UTC)
Link

Yes that is totally the thing!!! i love seeing that i have actually changed, marginally grown up and learned things. Especially not to be so stupid with men. haha. i like to read up on what i was doing when sometimes because im lame as well. :-)
I've had mine for five years.

Reply | Parent | Thread