?

Log in

No account? Create an account

walking by myself down avenues that reek of time to kill

« previous entry | next entry »
January 25, 2009 | 04:34am
Mood: funky
Music: Santogold - L.E.S. Artistes

i can say i hope it will be worth what i give up
if i could stand up mean for the things that i believe


Weekends are nice. Sitting around, reading, cooking, eating, listening to music, not leaving the apartment... it's amazing. I'm sure I'll be incredibly lonely by the end of the semester. Oh well.

Of course, I've spent the last few hours doing Russian homework and working on my translation. If I translate another word my head may just explode. But hey, if I want to get this thing done by March, I need to keep up this pace. It's only three pages a week, which shouldn't be a problem if I spread it out a little. Ugh. Whatever.

It's snowing. It really hasn't snowed any in Kirksville this year, or at least not while I've been here. It's pleasant. Of course, that's how I feel while watching it through a window. Now, the second I go outside I'll feel like slitting my wrists and moving somewhere where they don't get snow. Like Arizona. Or maybe Equador.

When did the romance genre get so cliched? Man, it's kind of ridiculous. I know, that's kind of a dumb question, but whatever. I'm tempted to write my own romance, just to prove that they don't have to be so shitty. Hmm...

Link | Comment |

Comments {8}

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: January 25, 2009 04:24pm (UTC)
Link

I AM INTROVERT AND EXCAVATOR

fuck snow. seriously.

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: January 25, 2009 04:24pm (UTC)
Link

*an

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 25, 2009 06:11pm (UTC)
Link

<3 the song (and it's lyrics, omg)

but h8 the snow. fo shizzle

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 25, 2009 06:11pm (UTC)
Link

Did I seriously put an apostrophe in that "its"? Quick, somebody kill me before I do it myself. *SLITZ WRISTZZZZZ* *weeps*

Reply | Parent | Thread

sittingontrains

(no subject)

from: sittingontrains
date: January 25, 2009 10:24pm (UTC)
Link

hey yo - I have a question for you. For some reason I was of the belief that livejournal would automatically email me or poke me or make a dinging noise when my friends updated, but seeing as how I didn't know you had updated at all, that's obviously not the case... is there any way to get it to do that? Ah, the confusion of a livejournal newbie...

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 26, 2009 01:44am (UTC)
Link

Hmm... honestly, I really don't know if livejournal has an automatic email/poke/dinging system for new entries... I did a little searching around the FAQs but haven't found anything. As far as I can tell there isn't anything that does that, but I could be mistaken. Sorry. :/

Reply | Parent | Thread

leslie

(no subject)

from: loveofdaisies
date: January 26, 2009 03:25pm (UTC)
Link

When did the romance genre get so cliched? Man, it's kind of ridiculous. I know, that's kind of a dumb question, but whatever. I'm tempted to write my own romance, just to prove that they don't have to be so shitty. Hmm...

dooo it. I love the sap but I haven't seen/read a good romance story in YEARS.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 27, 2009 05:53am (UTC)
Link

I should probably be embarrassed to admit this... but I <3 romance stories. I don't read the books (you know, like Harlequins), but I love paranormal romances and just about anything online. Which is kind of pathetic, haha.

Hmm... I think I'll do it! (If only to give me something to do instead of filling out applications.)

Reply | Parent | Thread