?

Log in

No account? Create an account

cold cuts and calcutta

« previous entry | next entry »
January 14, 2009 | 10:13pm
Mood: argh
Music: Red Sparowes - Like The Howling Glory Of The Darkest Winds

So, I've gone to all of my classes and have largely unsupported opinions about them that I'm going to share anyway, just because I can.

1) Ancient West Asia and Egypt: easy A. We have one 3-5pg paper, one small presentation, a few tests, and very minimal reading. I have a friend in the class - Jeff - so I won't be confused if the professor starts spouting historical nonsense that I don't understand.

2) Russian language: same as last semester. Same people, same professor, same textbook, etc. On Monday Dr. J gave back our finals from last semester and we reviewed them. I somehow managed to eke out an A (!!!) which pretty much made my life. I mean, I got the highest grade in the class on that final. Yes, I AM amazing.

3) Russian Culture: egads, the work! A shitload of reading. And writing. And movie-watching (ugh). Well, to be honest, I'm not terribly surprised. It is a Dr. J-class, after all.

4) Peoples of the Russian Empire: a shitload of reading. Since it covers the parts and the peoples of the world I find most fascinating, it'll be very interesting. Just a lot of work. Plus, I'm friends with, like, half of the people in the class. Give or take ten people.

5) Capstone: I'm going to translate something. Don't know what yet. Based on the syllabi for my other classes, the end of the semester will be horribly busy (term papers, presentations, and so on), so I currently intend to get my capstone project completed by spring break (early-mid March). We'll see how that goes...

My work schedule this semester is pretty godawful as well: Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday nights, 2-6am. Yeah, can't say I really like it, but it's money, and that's what counts. Plus it'll give me an opportunity to use the internet and print crap out. That's a good thing.

Unfortunately, it's ridiculously cold; it's currently -2*, supposed to get down to -10*, with a wind chill of -25. I work tonight. I get to walk to campus in that godawful weather. Oh boy. I'll just go ahead and call it practice for when I go to Siberia. Sigh.

Link | Comment |

Comments {12}

katrina vs. nature

(no subject)

from: _uncreativename
date: January 15, 2009 04:17am (UTC)
Link

DUDE. it was -25 today :(
OH HOW I WISH WE HAD -2

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 15, 2009 04:54am (UTC)
Link

-25?!?! you obviously live in an arctic tundra. you should contemplate moving somewhere warmer. like... siberia. or ecuador.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: January 15, 2009 04:51am (UTC)
Link

Wow, you're almost as cold as Kazakhstan. ;-)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 15, 2009 04:58am (UTC)
Link

psh. one-upper. :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: January 15, 2009 06:32am (UTC)
Link

There are five inches of snow on my windowsill and it won't be entirely gone until April. I have to get my amusement somehow.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 15, 2009 07:07am (UTC)
Link

okay, I guess that's acceptable. maybe. :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: mr_m0rphine
date: January 15, 2009 08:56am (UTC)
Link

от тебя никогда ни слова по-русски

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 15, 2009 09:47am (UTC)
Link

ну, это правда... обычно у меня нет времени писать что-то по-русски... и когда у меня есть свободное время, я никогда не вспомнить, что я хочу писать по-русски. это порочный круг. (не знаю, правильно ли фраза "порочный круг". это значит "vicious circle"?)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: mr_m0rphine
date: January 15, 2009 09:17pm (UTC)
Link

хехе. ну, в общем-то, как хочешь. русским вообще очень лестно осознавать, что кто-то интересуется их дурацкой страной, так что тебя куча человек сразу добавила бы в друзья, если бы у тебя здесь был журнал на русском. (кстати, большинство пользователей живого журнала - это именно русские). заодно и новые знакомства бы себе сразу же завёл (на тот случай, если ты когда-либо собираешься в россию). :P

с порочным кругом всё в порядке, лучше "знаю" вместо "вспомнить" :Р

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 16, 2009 02:17pm (UTC)
Link

хаха... да, в этом журнале, много русских людей меня добавили, потому что (по моему) моя списка interests содержает слова по-русски (и потому что я в группах русского языка). но, только немного из них - как ты - писать мне. не знаю почему...

я думаю, что мне еще надо пользовать(ся?) diary.ru... или я здесь буду писать немного постов по-русски. ну, мы будем видеть...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Rachel

(no subject)

from: uhk
date: January 16, 2009 02:29am (UTC)
Link

I feel ya on the cold..they shut down all schools yesterday preparing for the wind chill we had today.

where do you work that you have such odd hours?

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: January 16, 2009 02:04pm (UTC)
Link

they'd never shut down the schools here... our weather is extreme enough that they feel like we just need to be used to the shitty weather and deal with it. :(

I work in one of the dorms on campus... I check people in at night. Kind of crappy (okay, really crappy) but it's easy money. :/

Reply | Parent | Thread