?

Log in

No account? Create an account

One's real life is often the life one does not lead.

« previous entry | next entry »
December 10, 2008 | 04:44am
Mood: tired

My Russian final is Thursday... and I've been studying for it since Sunday.

I've seriously never done this before. I mean, the farthest in advance I've ever studied for a test (let alone a final!) is the day before. Maybe two days before... once... although I can't remember when, or for what class. I feel dirty. And incredibly overprepared. Is that even possible?

On the other hand, my Stats final is Friday and the closest I came to studying for it was when I opened the textbook to see if it contained any notes before I sold it back to the bookstore. On a related note, I made $65 on my Stats and Public Speaking books this semester. That'll pay for... um... something, I'm sure. Maybe a trip to amazon.com. Hmm. Tempting!


Tagged by mr_morphine: 8 random facts about me.

1. I'm very vain about my hair - I refuse to leave the house without it being absolutely perfect. "Absolutely perfect" means washed and combed. Even wearing a hat is an issue.
2. I recently realized that I accidentally came out to one of my high school friends back when I was in high school. I didn't do it intentionally - it was a joke - but I'm fairly certain she took it seriously. This was a good three years before I "officially" came out.
3. I can be very, very ambitious and very, very lazy. Sometimes at the same time.
4. I read more, and faster, than anyone I know, and it's been this way for the vast majority of my life. I've read 115 books this year, and that's not counting at least 100 novel-length stories (including fanfics) I've read online. I'm always, always reading.
5. Contrary to my beliefs, I act very conservative. I'm also a total prude. (Don't worry, odds are I'm more liberal than you.)
6. I have a great relationship with my parents, and I talk to them multiple times a day. I don't know what I'll do when I'm on the other side of the world and can't talk to them so often.
7. I have a sick obsession with modeling, fashion, and so on. It started last year when my roommates got me into ANTM... then my mother got me into Project Runway. I've seen the Australian, Canadian, Canadian, Malaysian, and British versions of Project Runway, and the Australian, British, Canadian, German, and Brazilian versions of ANTM. Plus I frequent several fashion blogs and message boards that are otherwise unrelated to those shows. Considering how I buy half of my wardrobe from Sears or Target (and, for that matter, Wal-Mart), and I'm pretty butch, this is very LOL-worthy for most of my friends. (These days, maleeditorials is pretty much my favorite LJ community, for a number of reasons, most revolving around fashion. The most recent Hugo Bass ads? AMAZING. OH GOD AM I GAY OR WHAT???)
8. I maintain an on-going list of my favorite names. My all-time favorites: Ned, Henry, Levi, Ian, Royce, Rhett, Oleg; Eden, Gemma, Zia, Irene, Clara, Scarlett, Svetlana.

I'm not tagging anyone because I'm lame like that.

Link | Comment |

Comments {2}

savagewoman

(no subject)

from: savagewoman
date: December 11, 2008 03:00am (UTC)
Link

I know a guy who has an obsession about his hair, too. Goes nuts even if I try to touch it, which I do just to annoy him :D He's gay too. Coincidence, I think not. Altho most gays I've known could give a flying spaghetti monster about their hair, go figure.
I've been measured about #4, and I know for a fact that I read a lot faster than average. I've never kept tabs on how much I read in a year, tho. Great idea. I read all the time too, and people think I'm completely nuts. You should see the looks I get at work. A coworker told me a couple of days ago that he doesn't read at all, to me that's like saying he doesn't breathe because he can't be bothered to.
(I just finished three gigantic books by Stieg Larsson, check him out if you like mystery novels. He's Swedish, but his work has been translated.)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 12, 2008 12:17am (UTC)
Link

haha, I mean, I don't really do anything to my hair - I don't dye it (well, not since I was in high school), I don't use product in it, I don't do much of anything to it. I just... need it to look good. Or else. I think it's less of a gay thing and more of a "I'm ridiculously anal about my hair" thing. Then again, anal + gay = ... well, you know. hahaha

I get my reading honestly, from my parents... my father only reads magazines and non-fiction, whereas my I trade books with my mother whenever we're in the same state, haha. I honestly lose respect for anyone who says they don't read, as if they're proud of it or something. Ugh. How can you not read? I mean, heck, I even read the back of cereal boxes. And newspaper. And books, message boards, shitty stories online (fictionpress.net, cough)...

Ooh, I haven't heard of Stieg Larsson, but mystery is one of my favorite genres. Thanks for the book rec! (I recommend Connie Willis - my favorite author. Ever. She's scifi/fantasy/historical fiction. Time travel from the future to the 19th/14th century, mostly. All of it is excellent. Start with Doomsday Book and then To Say Nothing of the Dog and then check out her short stories... OKAY I'LL SHUT UP NOW hahaha. I just love her. LOVE. Oh, and I also recommend Cherie Priest - she writes horror, sorta. Only it's not tacky, and it's really well-written.)

Reply | Parent | Thread