?

Log in

No account? Create an account

the internet never recovered from the rocky horror picture show

« previous entry | next entry »
November 10, 2008 | 08:09am
Mood: sassy
Music: The Long Blondes - You Could Have Both



NaNoWriMo is going ridiculously well. I have under 6000 words to go before I win NaNoWriMo, which is amazing. My goal is to hit that number sometime today, which may prove to be difficult, since I don't have much time today. But whatever. I wrote 2500 words Friday, 8000 Saturday (which was the most words I've ever written in a single day, full stop), and 5500 yesterday. I have one more important character to introduce and then things will get really interesting. My plan is to hit 50,000 and then slow down - I have a lot of shit to do this week, and no time to do it all. I do intend to continue to write, but not at the 5000/day rate I've been writing at.

EXCITING NEWS! I just got an e-mail from my Public Speaking professor: class has been canceled. What does this mean? MORE FREE TIME TO WRITE! 50k by midnight or bust! Oh, and when I hit 50k I'll post an excerpt from my story. It will be amazing... because my story is amazing. Well. Sorta.

In other news, I ordered Chinese take-out and it was amazing. I remain convinced that curry chicken is one of God's gifts to mankind. Also, Saturday night I didn't have work - I was planning to go to the PRISM (GSA) dance, but they ended up canceling at the last second - so I went over to Caitlin's and had a Good Time. We played the best game ever, watched Animal Planet, and upon finding out that I'm (ethnically) Jewish some girl said, "I'm sorry for the Holocaust." It was fantastic. Good times.

Link | Comment |

Comments {10}

Mary

(no subject)

from: crash634
date: November 10, 2008 02:14pm (UTC)
Link

"upon finding out that I'm (ethnically) Jewish some girl said, "I'm sorry for the Holocaust.""

lol!

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 10, 2008 02:18pm (UTC)
Link

my response exactly ;)

UGH I need to work on my Peace Corps application... I just never have time/never think of doing it. Lame. :(

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: November 10, 2008 04:28pm (UTC)
Link

holy shit you're far. HOLY SHIT YOU'RE REALLY FAR. keep going! I think I am going to do a story on the local nanowrimo for the paper. or let someone else do it. either/or.

hahahahah "i'm sorry for the Holocaust"- as am I. what is animal planet? it sounds kinky.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 11, 2008 06:48pm (UTC)
Link

You should TOTALLY do a story on it. I was actually in my school's newspaper a couple years ago for it - here's the article:

Are you doing nanowrimo this year? If not, there's STILL TIME!!! :P

hahaha the jew in me is sorry for the holocaust as well... but not as much as the german in me. ;)

YOU DON'T KNOW ABOUT ANIMAL PLANET?!?! Oh god. Your life obviously lacks meaning. It's a channel on cable, with nature shows and dog shows and other awesome stuff relating to animals. During the Superbowl they play an event called the Puppybowl, which is exactly how it sounds. Well, okay, there are no puppies in bowls, but there are puppies playing with toys for 4+ hours. It's amazing. And adorable.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: November 12, 2008 03:46am (UTC)
Link

AH i thought you said you PLAYED animal planet, hahaha. no i love that channel. seriously the dog-whisperer-nanny-woman needs to marry me. and the puppy bowl is the shit.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Sandy

(no subject)

from: violentwhispers
date: November 10, 2008 09:10pm (UTC)
Link

I hate to break it to you, but Crab Rangoons are actually God's gift to mankind.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 11, 2008 06:49pm (UTC)
Link

Honestly, for years and years and years I HATED crab rangoons. I mean, hated. But then, sometime earlier this year, I tried one... and now I think they are delicious. But curry chicken with onion is obviously superior. ;) :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 11, 2008 06:50pm (UTC)
Link

mmmm chinese in class? seriously? that would be AMAZING. One day I should try that. It might make Russian Drama more palatable. AND there's a chinese drive thru? Obviously you are living in a place that is far superior to rural Missouri. :P

thanks! :):)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: November 11, 2008 04:01am (UTC)
Link

Hate your wordcount. Hate hate HATE. >.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 11, 2008 06:52pm (UTC)
Link

;)

Reply | Parent | Thread