?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Dust and Echoes

« previous entry | next entry »
October 15, 2008 | 08:18am
Mood: pirate
Music: Red Sparowes - Our Happiest Days Slowly Began To Turn Into Dust

Two papers and a quiz done... one 7 page paper (due tomorrow) and a midterm (Friday) to go. And I need to read 8 pages of Russian (Моцарт и Салиери и Пиковая Дама Пушкина - Mozart and Salieri and Queen of Spades, both by Pushkin) and yet another shitty Chekhov play for tomorrow. Fuck, I hate Chekhov. But hey, at least Pushkin is tolerable.

Oh, and then in Stats we found out that we have a test on Monday. There goes my weekend. Damn.

This semester will never end.

Link | Comment |

Comments {5}

cebus_albifrons

(no subject)

from: cebus_albifrons
date: October 15, 2008 04:52pm (UTC)
Link

Oh, and then in Stats we found out that we have a test on Monday. There goes my weekend. Damn.

Gahh, they just sprung it on you like that? That's evil :/

Edited at 2008-10-15 04:53 pm (UTC)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 15, 2008 06:47pm (UTC)
Link

Yeah... I knew it was coming, but I thought I had all of next week to prepare. Very lame. :/

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 15, 2008 06:47pm (UTC)
Link

You and me both...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Amanda

(no subject)

from: amandas2006
date: October 16, 2008 09:45am (UTC)
Link

no Adam, the semester will end for you. I found out here that even though we will have a semester break for like 6-8 weeks from Feb-Apr we still have work in that time. Like writing papers and maybe some tests..so it's really just a time without lectures. But hopefully I won't be in a class that has a paper..I don't think I am so far..maybe I'll be lucky.
Good luck this weekend.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 16, 2008 04:22pm (UTC)
Link

that is HORRIBLE. but hey, at least your German will be (even more) amazing (than it already is)!

AND you don't have class on Thursdays... that makes up for it, doesn't it? (well, maybe not, haha)

Reply | Parent | Thread