?

Log in

No account? Create an account

This entry was slightly vitriolic... until I edited it.

« previous entry | next entry »
July 13, 2008 | 05:15pm
Mood: caustic

I think most of you are aware that I tend not to discuss politics. I consider myself a liberal - in just about every way - but I tend to avoid discussions about politics because, in my opinion, you simply cannot change someone's mind over the course of a conversation; it needs to happen on their own terms. Plus, most of us just aren't knowledgeable enough about politics to properly discuss them.

On the other hand, this article about McCain is kind of pissing me off.

"Mr. McCain, who with his wife, Cindy, has an adopted daughter, said flatly that he opposed allowing gay couples to adopt. "I think that we've proven that both parents are important in the success of a family so, no, I don't believe in gay adoption," he said."

That's rich. Please, explain your reasoning to the millions of people out there who grew up in single-parent households and who'll probably be more successful than you. Here's a question for you, Mr. McCain: what does gay adoption have to do with both parents? The kid's loved regardless of the number of parents he or she has, and two fathers or two mothers is just as good as one of either sex. Are you honestly telling me that you'd rather keep millions of children in foster homes and orphanages just because you don't think a person who loves their own sex couldn't possibly be a good parent? Come the fuck on. As if you actually spent any time with your own kid. Not to mention your wife, the Stepford Ice Queen Robot.

Here's a little something for you, Mr. McCain: I'm not voting for you in November. In fact, I wasn't actively planning to vote, period, because I didn't believe that either you OR Obama would be a good President at this point in time. (Give Obama another 4-8 years and he'd probably be damn impressive.) But now I'm going to vote for the lesser of two evils, and that is the man who is not actively trying to discriminate against so many people.

Link | Comment |

Comments {4}

(no subject)

from: alldigital
date: July 13, 2008 09:37pm (UTC)
Link

Thats true :-)
If I am a computer geek ha ha I can be pretty competent in my area, but in politics it is only my thoughts and guesses :-)

Its just my IMHO
As for election I never ever believe in honest, democratic election around the globe. All depends on how technology is advanced :-)
In Russia the technology of election is still poor, so it looks like a big theater and farce. Moreover some people vote by force and its an established fact!

I don't believe in different government of different countries, but believe in Globe World Government

So, my personal IMHO that the president is already elected

We are just waiting to hear "our" choice :-)

PS: This view is only my opinion and can be totally wrong :-)

The question: what can we do??? Heh....this is a different and long topic ;-)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: July 14, 2008 02:54am (UTC)
Link

In the US, elections tend to be (relatively) honest... but the mudslinging that occurs prior to the election is ridiculous, and half of it is wrong. But hey, the way I see it is that if the residents of a country get the opportunity to vote in an election (or if there is an election, period), the country is halfway to something resembling a decent government. There are just so many countries out there that don't have elections...

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: July 14, 2008 01:31am (UTC)
Link

thanks for posting this. really made me lose a shitload of respect for McCain. AND HIS WIFE IS AN ANDROID OMG.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: July 14, 2008 02:50am (UTC)
Link

No need to thank me; thank Perez Hilton, hahaha. On the other hand, the article went on to discuss that, while McCain doesn't support gay marriage (lol like any presidential candidate besides Kucinich did), he thinks the legality of it should be up to the state. So basically, instead of being a rancid, cumguzzling, cuntbitten piece of shit, he's only a rancid cumguzzling piece of shit. He's moving up in the world! (Sorry, I've been wanting to insult him ALL DAY.)

And omg CINDY MCCAIN CREEPS THE SHIT OUT OF ME. Michelle Obama >>>>>>>>>> and NOT EQUAL to Cindy McCain

Reply | Parent | Thread