?

Log in

No account? Create an account

I put what I want when I want in my body

« previous entry | next entry »
July 1, 2008 | 02:17pm
Mood: smashing
Music: Black Kids - Hurricane Jane


God, I love this picture.


I am really, truly, 100% in love with Russian. I mean, okay, I kinda suck at speaking, and my grammar is pretty awful, but goddamit, I fucking love that goddamn language. I've been researching grad programs and scholarships and grants to get to Russia... but who knows if any of that will actually pan out. Sigh. One year and I'll be able to get on with my life...

I'm thinking about skipping my "extracurricular" club today. I mean, don't get me wrong, Russian Folklore is quite fascinating, but I'd rather nap. Obviously I have my priorities straight.

A rather amusing article: Giraffe gathers troops, leads great escape from circus. Now that giraffe has balls...

Link | Comment |

Comments {11}

cebus_albifrons

(no subject)

from: cebus_albifrons
date: July 1, 2008 06:49pm (UTC)
Link

I'd really like to go to Russia at some point. I was supposed to go to St. Petersburg before the conference, but I wound up cancelling that so I could go learn German (for my foreign language exam in the fall).

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: July 1, 2008 08:21pm (UTC)
Link

Aw! I'm sorry you missed out on St. Petersburg... but then again, learning German is a respectable task, especially to pass your foreign language exam. How many languages do you have to know in order to get your MA/PhD? Just German, or will you need to learn other languages? (I don't know much about Philosophy... although I know that, for example, Comparative Literature requires at least three, and Russian Literature requires 3+... so... yeah, haha.)

I feel as if I probably missed this on your LJ - I've been too busy lately to read my friends page (I know, heresy!) - but did you finish Crime & Punishment? What do you think of it? It's one of my favorite books, and I can (and have, actually) talked for hours about it, haha...

Reply | Parent | Thread

cebus_albifrons

(no subject)

from: cebus_albifrons
date: July 1, 2008 10:34pm (UTC)
Link

The foreign language requirements for philosophy aren't too bad...most programs require two languages (although very occasionally a program will require three) although my impression is that the foreign language exams aren't too bad. For example, a few people took the German reading course with no prior coursework in German, then took the exam at the end of the semester and passed. So, it sounds like it's basic competency in translating texts. After you pass the exam, then you can apply for funding to do more in-depth studies in Germany---say, a year--so that you can do dissertation research with German sources. I get the impression that Comp Lit is a bit more intense...e.g. some programs you have to demonstrate you can translate in a couple of different languages as a criteria of admission.

I've sorta fallen by the wayside with Crime and Punishment---I've been enjoying it, but with the phenomenology conference last week, and the guy that stayed with us during the Aristotle conference, and preparing for the trip, I haven't had the chance. I'm thinking of bringing it with me and finishing it on the plane, though...

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: July 1, 2008 10:40pm (UTC)
Link

haha, thanks for the article. that is spectacular.

it is a good photo! very suave.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: July 2, 2008 01:59am (UTC)
Link

Giraffes are indeed spectacular. !

Thanks! I think I look particularly hot. And awkward. Not necessarily in that order. :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: alldigital
date: July 2, 2008 05:25am (UTC)
Link

Heh :-)
Like me in love with New Zealand :-)
Come on....just don't be scare to make mistakes :-)
Just speak....
Language is just like a playing music....don't think too much :-)
If people understand you...no worry about other things
Its only fucking practice :-))))

Oh my god....If you gonna to Russia just tell me
I ll tell you what you should do and what you shouldn't....sometimes it can be quite dangerous if you don't know about local mentality and culture
Particularly in modern Russia :-)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: July 2, 2008 11:23am (UTC)
Link

Haha, по-моему, я уже говорю больше свободный когда я говорю по-русски, чем когда я говорю по-французски... но я обычно робкий, и поэтому, говорить по-иностранные языки (и тоже по-английски!) мне трудно.

I'll definitely tell you if/when I go to Russia... it'd be nice to have a native "guide," so to speak, and not have to play at being the dumb American. :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: anonymous
date: July 3, 2008 08:33pm (UTC)
Link

Ну вот видиш у тебя отлично получается!!! ;-)
Я тебя отлично понял....так что все cool! :-))))

So...Honestly I can't say I have a typical Russian mentality:-)
Otherwise I preferred to live in Russia ;-)
But I spend 27 years of my fucking life in Russia...so...
If somebody ask me whether I miss Russia or want to go back...I say NO NO NO! =))))

To understand all sides of life in Russia you should stay at least one year in this country :-)

Lots of things I still don't understand and probably will never understand about Russia :-)


Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: alldigital
date: July 3, 2008 08:34pm (UTC)
Link

Sorry it was me :-)))
Forgot to log-on

Reply | Parent | Thread

.sara.

(no subject)

from: andendquote
date: July 3, 2008 03:08am (UTC)
Link

I'm in love with hebrew and I completely suck at it.
but just looking at it makes my mind reel with wonder.

that picture is adorable.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: July 4, 2008 12:21am (UTC)
Link

Well, that's because the Jews spoke it... and they're just all kinds of wonderful. ;) :P

Thanks!

Reply | Parent | Thread