?

Log in

No account? Create an account

have i got a girlfriend and does she get real mean?

« previous entry | next entry »
June 7, 2008 | 08:12pm
Mood: yeah she does, yeah she does
Music: Does It Offend You, Yeah? - Let's Make Out

FYI: I'm not going to have much in the way of internet access over the next week, so don't be too shocked if I don't comment/respond in a timely manner.

After a godawful drive, we're finally in West Virginia. For the uninitiated (of which there are, surprisingly, quite a few of you), my mother and I make a yearly trek from Chicago to WV to visit relatives. Since we bypassed Gary, Indiana wasn't as bad as usual. Ohio is, uh, not one of my favorite states, to say the least, and today was no exception. I slept through a good portion of Pennsylvania. West Virginia was, and is, okay.

Now, the main thing you need to know about my family is that we are all opinionated and muleheaded SOBs. You can argue with one of us until you're blue in the teeth, but we ain't budgin'. Needless to say, politics is a popular topic of discussion. We'd barely greeted everyone when a discussion (read: arguement) about politics broke out.

I mean, don't get me wrong, I find politics incredibly fascinating, but I fucking hate talking about them. I know my beliefs and I can certainly back them up, but let's face it: no matter how much you argue, you aren't going to be changing anyone's mind. Especially not in this family. So... I didn't participate in the discussion. Neither did my grandmother, who is looking old (which is not a surprise, considering how the woman's 85 years old and all).

Honestly, it's taken me way the fuck too long to write this, because I'm exhausted (I've gotten maybe 5 hours of sleep in the last three days) and not really in the mood to write. So... sleep awaits?

Link | Comment |

Comments {9}

Hurricane Tracey

(no subject)

from: tigersinacage
date: June 8, 2008 01:25am (UTC)
Link

Ugh, Ohio is not one of my favorite states either...

And I definitely know what you mean about not wanting to talk about politics. I'd rather not...

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: June 9, 2008 01:00am (UTC)
Link

Ohio is a very long, very boring state. And there were a ton of trucks on the road, which made driving unpleasant.

I'm glad that someone else knows how I feel about politics... :/

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: June 9, 2008 01:10am (UTC)
Link

Thanks! I did ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: June 9, 2008 01:10am (UTC)
Link

My family is... interesting. Everyone has a big personality, and none of us get along with the others, haha.

Oh man! That's some hardcore driving. I'm impressed. And I'm intrigued by your claim of neon green pee. I may have to perform an experiment...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Anna

(no subject)

from: mk_tortie
date: June 8, 2008 09:54am (UTC)
Link

Hehe, my family always does this as well - except in my case it's normally my grandmother who starts things! Enjoy your sleep :)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: June 9, 2008 01:19am (UTC)
Link

My grandmother is the peacekeeper - she makes sure none of us kills anyone else. She's obviously no fun. :P

Thanks! I enjoyed my sleep quite a bit ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: alldigital
date: June 8, 2008 09:42pm (UTC)
Link

In my previous journal I have a sign on my welcome post "No politics here!" :-)
I'm interested in politics but just to know what's happening in the world and what can happen in the future :-)

Sorry I don't know what does SOB mean heh =)
So. no argue :-))))))))

Actually politics is one of the reason why I have changed my journal and a topic.
Even if you don't want to talk about it and not writing about it, some people just provoke you :-)

And argue never helps to get to the truth :-)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: June 9, 2008 01:23am (UTC)
Link

That's exactly how I feel about politics! I'm interested in them, I know how I feel about them, but I just don't like talking about them.

SOB is an abbreviation for "son of a bitch."

You're right - arguing really doesn't get you anywhere. That's why I like to avoid politics all together...

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: alldigital
date: June 11, 2008 04:10am (UTC)
Link

he he :-)
In Russian SOB - Сукин сын

сын mean son :-))))
Сукин with ending "ин" means belong to Сука he he :-))))))

Reply | Parent | Thread