?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Friends Only

« previous entry | next entry »
March 11, 2007 | 05:27pm

It is with great sadness/regret/scorn* that I have decided to go Friends Only. There will be no changes if we are already friends.

JOURNAL INFORMATION
I post several times a week, and they're generally about my day. I tend to be quite verbose. I'm only going friends only because I'm much more private now than I was at the age of 14. For some (slightly censored) examples of what you may encounter in this journal, please view my Xanga.


INFORMATION ABOUT ME (Or: In Which I Attempt To Persuade You, The Prospective Reader, To Add Me)
Hi, I'm Adam. I'm a college student at Truman State University in Kirksville, MO, although I'm from the suburbs of Chicago. I'm a Russian major. My current goal in life is to make it through the next 2.25 years of college and then make my Great Escape to Europe. It'll be amazing.

I'm a big fan of music. I listen to everything--really. I enjoy indie, post-rock, rap, classical, country, etc. Some groups I like include 65DaysOfStatic, TV On The Radio, Russian Circles, Beirut, Klaxons, Garbage, Killing Heidi, and a few dozen other awesome musicians. (For more info, check out my last.fm page.)

I read a lot--I'm a big fan of mystery, fantasy, and scifi. I also enjoy reading classic literature, as I have a perverse interest in making myself more well-read. In no particular order, my favorite authors are: Connis Willis, Fyodor Dostoevsky, James Joyce, E.M. Forster, Ernest Hemingway, Edward Bloor, Patricia C. Wrede, and P.J. Parrish.

I also write random bullshit that I don't actually show anyone, although I do bitch about it quite a bit. I've participated in National Novel Writing Month four years in a row, and won three times.

Oh yeah, I nearly forgot--I'm damn awesome. Isn't that reason enough to friend me? Yes? Thought so.


If you want to add me, knock yourself out. I'll add you back.


* by "scorn" I really mean "I wanted to use a completely random word just because I do that sort of thing." So... I did. How about them apples?

Link | Comment |

Comments {9}

Beautiful Disaster

(no subject)

from: angelkutty
date: March 12, 2007 12:30am (UTC)
Link

As one of Adam's LJ friends for more than a year, I am willing to testify about the awesomeness that is Adam.

Just in case someone wants a second opinion. :-D

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 12, 2007 03:33am (UTC)
Link

Hahaha! I am indeed awesome. (And modest!)

And I wholeheartedly testify to the awesomeness that is Rincey. She's pretty much the coolest thing since sliced cheese. And she has a great taste in TV shows :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

I wish I could...

(no subject)

from: thestellarkind
date: March 12, 2007 01:12am (UTC)
Link

add me!

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 12, 2007 03:34am (UTC)
Link

:)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Heidi the Mighty

(no subject)

from: hidthemyd
date: March 12, 2007 04:33am (UTC)
Link

please add me! :) I don't want to miss any of your coolness :)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 12, 2007 12:54pm (UTC)
Link

don't worry, you're still added :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Heidi the Mighty

(no subject)

from: hidthemyd
date: March 13, 2007 06:09pm (UTC)
Link

cool:) jus makin sure:)

Reply | Parent | Thread

leslie

(no subject)

from: loveofdaisies
date: March 12, 2007 05:26am (UTC)
Link

I already have you friended, so are we staying that way? just confused but I'd like to stay on!

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 12, 2007 12:55pm (UTC)
Link

Haha, I knew I should've been more specific. Yeah, we're still friended :)

Reply | Parent | Thread