?

Log in

No account? Create an account

oh, much too scared to feel what i do

« previous entry | next entry »
March 5, 2007 | 02:36pm
Mood: entertained
Music: Feist - My Moon, My Man

Blackbud - Heartbeat
Brazilian Girls - Jique
Feist - My Moon, My Man
Scritti Politti - Wood Beez
Union of Knives - Evil Has Never

If anyone wants me to continue uploading music, please let me know. If nobody responds, I'll stop, and keep all the music to myself. Whores.

But yeah, these are some of the songs I've been digging lately. The fact that "Jique" has at least five languages in it (English, French, Portuguese, Italian, German, and maybe Spanish) makes it pretty awesome. The new Feist is making me look forward to the new album--the first left much to be desired (except, of course, for the sterling "Mushaboom"). Scritti Politti made the whole post-punk movement worth it. "Heartbeat" is becoming one of my favorite songs of all time. "Evil Has Never" has some great imagery.


In other news, my life is boring.

I've been doing a lot of reading. I have come to the conclusion that, no matter how chiseled the hero's body, or how mundanely average the protagonist appears, sex scenes are all shit. Reading about the same "washboard" abs and the same "moistening" page after page is not hot. Neither is using the word "slit." And joking about turning into a leopard mid-coitus--what the fuck?* Please get back to the demons taking over the world. Thx!

I've also been trying to find the gumption to get my hair cut, but it just ain't happening. Oh well. Maybe later this week?


* This may just be the sort of book I read. I like vampires, I like werewolves, I like magic, but I don't like bad sex scenes. I could name some names (cough cough LAURELL "the rancid cunt" K HAMILTON), but I'll avoid it... for now. All's I want're some good sex scenes. Or maybe just sex with a werewolf. I'm not picky.

Link | Comment |

Comments {8}

Emily

(no subject)

from: some_person
date: March 5, 2007 09:08pm (UTC)
Link

Keep the music coming! I loved these. You're awesome.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 5, 2007 09:46pm (UTC)
Link

Yes! Validation!

Thanks :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: March 5, 2007 09:11pm (UTC)
Link

Wait. You want to have sex with a werewolf, or you want to read about sex with a werewolf? Important distinction there.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 5, 2007 09:47pm (UTC)
Link

Both would work. Not necessarily at the same time, and preferably not while the werewolf is, well, a wolf. I'm not picky.

Reply | Parent | Thread

calm like a bomb.

(no subject)

from: murderface
date: March 5, 2007 11:26pm (UTC)
Link


you should check out www.literotica.com .... if you're willing to spend some time to weed through the crap stories that are there. i've encountered a few surprisingly good stories that have a little more than just sex to 'em, despite the overall content of the site. just a suggestion if you want good sex scenes in stories.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 6, 2007 01:17am (UTC)
Link

yeah, I have a few sites I go to for that sort of story (this is TOTALLY going to mark me as a nerd, but there are some truly well written fanfics out there, cough cough). I'm just annoyed by writers besmirching my beloved supernatural stories by inserting gratuitous sex scenes... that just so happen to be horribly well-written. SIGH.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: brittnik
date: March 6, 2007 03:31am (UTC)
Link

the new feist? omg. i love you. my uterus is yours forever now.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: March 6, 2007 04:11am (UTC)
Link

SCORE!!!

but no, f'realz. that song is amazing. that woman knows good music like a crackwhore knows blowjobs. srsly.

Reply | Parent | Thread