?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Well, I know the truth and so do you.

« previous entry | next entry »
December 25, 2006 | 10:59pm
Mood: fatigué
Music: Eddy Meets Yannah - Can't Hide Love

(Premièrement, pardon mon français; je sais qu'aujourd'hui c'est merde. Bah!)


Je ne sais pas pourquoi, mais aujourd'hui je décidais que je veux apprendre gallois. Je ne sais pas ou je l'utiliserai, mais quand est-ce que le m'arrête d'apprendre une autre langue? J'utiliserai ce site internet ici (c'est-à-dire «BBC's Learn Welsh»). Je veux comprendre des mots et des phrases en gallois, et peut-être, un jour, je veux écrire (ou communiquer?) en gallois aussi. L'internet est fantastique.

Je recevais beaucoup de cadeaux de père noël: des romans (seulement en anglais, cependant je voulais--et je veux encore--des manuels ukrainiens, des polonais, ou des bulgares!), des CDs (TV on the Radio, Beirut, et Eddy Meets Yannah), et des DVDs (Nochnoi Dozor, Le Battement d'ailes du papillon, et les émissions de Veronica Mars, Bones, et Criminal Minds). C'était un bon jour! Je pense que mes parents étaient contents aussi avec ses cadeaux. J'espère.

La nourriture qui nous avions pour le dîner aujourd'hui était délicieux. Le dindon, la farce, la purée de pommes de terre--tous sont fantastiques! Pour notre dessert, nous avions une tarte de potiron avec la crème fouettée, et j'avais le lait de poule avec ma tarte. Je suis plein. Ack!

Je souhaite que je sache le russe déjà... et le français aussi, bien sûr! Un jour...



First, excuse my French; I know it's shit today. Bah!


I don't know why, but today I decided that I want to learn Welsh. I don't know where I'll use it, but when has that stopped me from learning another language? I will use this site here (that is, BBC's Learn Welsh). I want to understand words and phrases in Welsh, and maybe, one day, I want to write (or communicate?) in Welsh also. The intarweb is great.

Je received a bunch of presents from Santa: books (only in English, although I wanted--and I still want--Ukrainian, Polish, or Bulgarian textbooks!), CDs (TV on the Radio, Beirut, et Eddy Meets Yannah), and DVDs (Nochnoi Dozor, Happenstance, and seasons of Veronica Mars, Bones, and Criminal Minds). It was a good day! I think that my parents were also happy with their presents. I hope.

The food that we had for dinner today was delicious. The turkey, the stuffing, the mashed potatoes--all of it was great! For our dessert, we had pumpkin pie with whipped cream, and I had egg-nog with my pie. I'm full. Ack!

Je wish that I knew Russian already... and French also, of course! One day...

Link | Comment |

Comments {8}

Диана

(no subject)

from: amoremoreorere
date: December 26, 2006 12:46pm (UTC)
Link

Santa was very lavish =)
Have you already seen Nochnoi Dozor?
I'm studiing cinema, it's very interesting for me, do you like this new russian movie?

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 27, 2006 01:52am (UTC)
Link

Yeah, Santa did a great job this year :P

Yes, I have seen it before--it's one of my favorite movies. Do you like it? I know it was very popular in Russia...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Диана

(no subject)

from: amoremoreorere
date: December 27, 2006 08:34pm (UTC)
Link

Frankly speaking I don't like it very much. that is very good commercial movie...but
but I'm glad that Nochnoi Dozor is popular abroad! =)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: December 26, 2006 08:52pm (UTC)
Link

Hey, want to be my Welsh-studying buddy? :-)

And hah, I got Nochnoi Dozor also. I watched the dubbed version with my mom yesterday and it's...interesting.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 27, 2006 01:45am (UTC)
Link

Sure! Have you studied it before? and, if so, what resources have you used?

Haha, I got the movie and the book, and I just watched the dubbed version with my mother. She loved it, surprisingly enough. I think I've finally managed to show her why I'm so enthusiastic about All Things Russian... :P

(hahahaha ANTON/GESSER 4EVA!!!)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: December 27, 2006 03:56am (UTC)
Link

Nah, not studied it before, but it's the sort of thing I'd be down with.

I've started reading the book...almost basically a different story. But dude, it's all Anton/Olga. You know this is true.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 27, 2006 03:00pm (UTC)
Link

Excellent! Yay for Cymraeg :)

Haha, we're totally living parallel lives--I totally read (er, began and finished) the book last night. It's so different from the movie! (In a good way.) Heck, in the second part, there's even a hint that my Anton/Gesar thoughts aren't quite as nutty as previously expected ;)

... let's not get into the Olga/Sveta-ness. hahaha

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: December 27, 2006 04:46pm (UTC)
Link

Shhh, I'm only through the first third of it.

Reply | Parent | Thread