?

Log in

No account? Create an account

won't you lay hands on me?

« previous entry | next entry »
December 15, 2006 | 10:10pm
Mood: taking over
Music: Arman Méliès - Les Alizés

Finals sucked ass. I got $59.75 back for my textbooks. I'm back in Chicago for the first time in four months, and I really don't like it here. When the fuck can I get out of the midwest?

I spent the day looking into the Peace Corps and other foreign volunteering opportunities when I was struck with the realization that I don't actually want to help anyone--I want to learn more languages. God. I'm such a horrible, selfish person.

My father thinks I'm weird because I don't want to be in a relationship. If the opportunity were there, I'm sure I'd at least consider it, but for now... it just seems pointless to think about. Is there anyone else out there who thinks like this? And, if so, do you wanna go out? /flirting

Link | Comment |

Comments {10}

Beautiful Disaster

(no subject)

from: angelkutty
date: December 16, 2006 04:37am (UTC)
Link

I feel the same way about relationships! I'm glad to know I'm not the only one. I mean, I see them as kind of pointless right now, although I'm not saying I am never going to date.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 16, 2006 08:53pm (UTC)
Link

Huzzah for likeminded people!

So, Rincey, how you doin'? ;P


(Drake Bell's myspace is pissing me off - I can't DL any of the songs. Lame! I Know is pretty good, though.)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Beautiful Disaster

(no subject)

from: angelkutty
date: December 16, 2006 11:53pm (UTC)
Link

Adam, you're real sweet and all, but if I'm going to risk both my well being and someone else's by dating a white boy, he better be a doctor. At least then I can somehow have a positive point when I tell my parents.

And yeah, his myspace doesn't allow you to download any of the songs.... they would obviously prefer for you to buy it. Anyway, Merry Christmas... I hope you enjoy it.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 17, 2006 12:50am (UTC)
Link

hahaha, hey, you can't blame a guy for trying (or, uh, not really :P)

woo hoo! Thanks for the CD! I'll be sure to share what I think :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: December 16, 2006 05:52am (UTC)
Link

Oh, word. I've never wanted to be in a relationship for the sake of being in a relationship, but quite obviously I have nothing against relationships when they occur. I just don't see them as the end-all, be-all of existance, so in the absence of a specific wonderful person, I'm content to be alone. I certainly wouldn't go looking for someone to be with just to be with someone.

It's an interesting little semantic game, actually...are you negating the relationship or the wanting? That is, is it true that "I don't want to be in a relationship" is equivalent to "I want to not be in a relationship"? Everyone seems to assume it is, but that's not necessarily how modals work. Consider "You must not" versus "You don't have to", for instance.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 16, 2006 08:58pm (UTC)
Link

Exactly! I have far too many friends who live solely to be in a relationship, although you put it far more eloquently than I ever could.

Hmm, I actually sort of understood your second paragraph. IMHO, the new statements (modals?) are different--the former seems to be more definite (if that's the word for it) that the latter--i.e., "I definitely, absolutely do NOT want to be in a relationship" versus "I don't especially want to be in a relationship right now, but I guess it's not totally out of the realm of possibilities..." Or maybe I'm just pulling this shit out of my ass. Whatever. =)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Bedlam boys are bonny

(no subject)

from: mad_maudlin
date: December 16, 2006 05:52am (UTC)
Link

Oh, and by the way, you don't get to bitch about your books. I got back a buck fifty for mine (because I'm holding onto the Russian text for now).

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 16, 2006 08:52pm (UTC)
Link

If you've taken your Russkiy uchebnik out of the shrinkwrap, you can't sell it back. :(

I've had to buy/sell back books since my freshman year of high school... totally lame. My worst was something like $26. :(

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: noisey
date: December 16, 2006 06:28am (UTC)
Link

lets make babies

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: December 16, 2006 08:52pm (UTC)
Link

k

Reply | Parent | Thread