?

Log in

No account? Create an account

What's your motivation?

« previous entry | next entry »
November 28, 2006 | 07:28pm
Mood: through the shit
Music: Killing Heidi - Damage Control

Next week I have at least two quizzes, three tests, and one final, but I don't have anything to do this week. So all I'm doing is outlining and reading and obsessively surfing Facebook. I now have 49 Truman Facebook friends after 1.5 years. I talk to maybe 10 of them on a semi-regular basis. I'd delete my profile, but I have a feeling that I'd be crawling back within a week.

I'm bored. I really want to do something else. I could always run or walk, maybe? It's not raining right now (yet--ugh, tomorrow we're supposed to have an ice storm). Baaaah.

My French final involves watching a movie with a partner or two and talking about it to the class. I've seen maybe half of the movies, thanks to Farah (e.g., La Haine and La Vie est un long fleuve tranquille). Completely unrelated, but a funny quote from class: "I like your hat!" "Thanks! It makes me feel like an acorn." - Kel & Janna

Some of the SAs in my dorm are raising money to buy beds for children in Africa. I kinda doubt that those beds are going to do any good, what with that pesky "AIDS" and "malnutrition" and "millions of children dying yearly" nonsense. Fucking idiots.

Link | Comment |

Comments {4}

Ping

(no subject)

from: pingly
date: November 29, 2006 05:53pm (UTC)
Link

Shouldn't you be preparing for all those things this week instead of surfing Facebook? Haha.
Though I should probably take my own advice on that one as well.

And, oh Janna. Haha. She IS such an acorn. And ice storm! I'm super excited!
Yeah, okay. Have a good day to-day.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 30, 2006 03:22am (UTC)
Link

Me? Doing something efficient? Hah! But yeah, probably I should be studying, but that'd take the fun out of my last-minute bitching...

The ice storm looks nice, but it'll really suck tomorrow. Stupid ice.

I've been meaning to ask this for a couple days, but how did you stumble across my journal? Just curious. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Ping

(no subject)

from: pingly
date: November 30, 2006 07:12am (UTC)
Link

I came across it when I did a search for truman state, read an entry or so, and decided to friend you. Yahoo!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: November 30, 2006 01:41pm (UTC)
Link

Very cool. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread