?

Log in

No account? Create an account

I think I'm going to change my major.

« previous entry | next entry »
October 10, 2006 | 07:24pm
Mood: affectionate
Music: The Shorebirds - Born Undefeated

7 hours, 3 quizzes, and 1 test done; 7 hours, 1 quiz, and 1 test to go.

French brutally raped me. I'm not joking. I'll be lucky to, y'know, pass the class. And then I ran to Phonetics, where I was sorta late for a quiz that totally killed me. (Seriously, I KNOW that shit, I just make tons of mistakes). And then I went back to my room and ate large quantities of potato chips, because shoveling shit into my mouth is the only thing that makes me feel better nowadays.

A came to check out the room & to have me fill out some paperwork a while ago. If things work out, he'll be moving in on Fridayish. Here's hoping he's a better roommate than the rancid cunt from last year!

I kind of want to see the movie Shortbus. Not because it'll be sex on the big screen, but because I like the idea of sex being used as a symbol--a sort of expression of life, I guess. Does that make sense? I sure hope so. I wouldn't want to sound like a PERVERT or anything. lolllzlzl.

Link | Comment |

Comments {8}

Beautiful Disaster

(no subject)

from: angelkutty
date: October 11, 2006 12:32am (UTC)
Link

And then I went back to my room and ate large quantities of potato chips, because shoveling shit into my mouth is the only thing that makes me feel better nowadays.

seriously.... for the past few days the only thing that makes me feel better after hours of studying or whatever is food.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 11, 2006 01:13am (UTC)
Link

with how much i've been eating, i soooo need to get back into working out. :'(

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: noisey
date: October 11, 2006 01:08am (UTC)
Link

what is your major?

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 11, 2006 01:15am (UTC)
Link

Communication Disorders... which would lead to Speech Pathology or Audiology (i.e. something useful and/or meaningful). of course, I hate my CMDS classes and love my Russian class, so yeah... we'll see what happens :/

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: noisey
date: October 11, 2006 12:55pm (UTC)
Link

silly rabbit, useful degrees are for nonacadamians!

if you want my opinion i think you should be majoring in some foreign language and staying in college until you have your phd, at which point you become a professor who publishes a lot of books.

you're too intelligent for useful and meaningful!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 12, 2006 12:37pm (UTC)
Link

honestly... i'm beginning to think that myself.

and thanks for the compliment! i think i'm going to blush :P :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: blacktop_poet
date: October 11, 2006 03:43am (UTC)
Link

I want to see Shortbus. I am kind of perverted though, so. Is it in limited release?

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: October 11, 2006 11:52am (UTC)
Link

(shh, I'm actually pretty perverted as well... don't tell anyone! :P)

I don't know if it's in limited release or not... I doubt I'll get the chance to see it in movie theaters, though. Yet another negative of living in the Bible Belt. :(

Reply | Parent | Thread