?

Log in

No account? Create an account

I want a god who stays dead.

« previous entry | next entry »
September 15, 2006 | 12:41pm
Mood: chiaro adesso
Music: Nek - La Vita E'








Taken August 26, on Highway 63 (from Macon to Kville).


5 quizzes this week. Very nearly failed the Phonetics quiz because I didn't study the right stuff, ran out of time & gave up on the Algebra quiz, and totally got perfect scores on 2 of the 3 Russian quizzes (the other one hasn't been graded yet, so whatever). Gosh, I wonder what my strengths are.

I have 4 tests next week: Russian & Algebra on Monday, Intro CMDS on Wednesday, and Phonetics on Thursday. I am doomed.

So yeah, my three-week analysis of classes: Russian is no longer painful and/or scary... it's actually kind of fun now. My French class leaves much to be desired, but I'm getting over my issues with speaking. Intro is incredibly boring. Phonetics is interesting, but I hate the anatomy crap. Algebra is ridiculous--the homework doesn't have anything to do with the stuff we're "learning" in class. I mean, shit, I don't understand any of this crap, I'm never going to understand it, and I honestly don't give a fuck. Whatever.

Tonight I work 2am-6:30am. Ugh.

Link | Comment |

Comments {7}

.sara.

(no subject)

from: andendquote
date: September 15, 2006 09:53pm (UTC)
Link

look at you! :)
and very pretty rainbow, I love those moments.
they make me want to eat sherbert.
love to you, mistuh.

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: September 16, 2006 01:31am (UTC)
Link

:)

okay, now i want sherbet. :(

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: noisey
date: September 15, 2006 11:42pm (UTC)
Link

look at you all cute and myspace angled ;)

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: September 16, 2006 01:32am (UTC)
Link

haha, thanks

believe it or not, i haven't posted any of those pictures on myspace yet... i think i'll go do that now! :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

Яна Веселе

(no subject)

from: xylya
date: September 28, 2006 08:32pm (UTC)
Link

you study Russian, don`t you?
how is it?
i`m Russian

Reply | Thread

Adam

(no subject)

from: aodh
date: September 28, 2006 10:37pm (UTC)
Link

Cool!

I've only been studying Russian for about a month now, but I've already learned so much--and of the languages I have experience with, it's definitely my favorite. I plan on continuing with it, and hopefully I'll go to Russia sometime next year. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Яна Веселе

(no subject)

from: xylya
date: September 30, 2006 09:32am (UTC)
Link

oh, wellcome!

Reply | Parent | Thread