September 2nd, 2006

wasn't my bullet

I THINK I WANNA DANCE WOO

Work wasn't as shitty as I was expecting. I worked the front desk from 2:30am-6:30am (give or take) with this junior who was kinda like the female version of me--from Chicago, majoring in ComDis, was once a French major, etc, etc. That was pretty cool. But yeah, not that many people needed to be checked in, which isn't surprising, considering how it's Labor Day weekend and the freshmen weren't around to get wasted. I work the 10:30-2:30 shift next Friday, which should be more active.

Oh, drunk people. How ridiculously entertaining you are. And the stench... is magnificent. (Reasons #36473479 and 36473480 Why I Do Not Drink.)

So yeah, I took a 3 hour nap before work last night & I've been up since about 10pm. I've showered, exercised, and ate. I'm not sure whether I'm going to nap today or whether I'll just charge on through and crash tonight. I'm totally out of it and I've already mentally associated the word "octopus" with "decimal" and all sorts of other related bits of awesomeness. Sorry this entry is so ridiculous. LACK OF SLEEP DOES THAT TO A PERSON LOL.
  • Current Music
    Of Montreal - The Party's Crashing Us (I Am The World Trade Center mix)